Turk Murphy

Turk Murphy

Real Name:
Melvin Edward Alton Murphy
Profile:
Born: December 16, 1915, Palermo, CA.
Died: May 30, 1987, San Francisco, CA.

Trombonist and bandleader Turk Murphy led one of the most popular bands of the San Francisco Dixieland movement. Among his sidemen through the years were trumpeters Don Kinch, Bob Short and Leon Oakley, clarinetist Bob Helm, pianist Wally Rose, Pete Clute and Ray Skjelbred and singer Pat Yankee.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Turk Murphy Discography

Albums

Turk Murphy And Wally Rose Turk Murphy And Wally Rose - The Music Of Jelly Roll Morton (Album) Columbia US 1954 Sell This Version
CL 6324 Turk Murphy And Wally Rose Turk Murphy And Wally Rose - The Music Of Jelly Roll Morton Vol. II.(10", Album) Columbia CL 6324 US 1954 Sell This Version
George Lewis (2) & Turk Murphy George Lewis (2) & Turk Murphy - At Newport (Album) Verve Records Australia 1957 Sell This Version
R-25088 Turk Murphy Music For Wise Guys & Boosters, Card Sharps & Crap Shooters(LP, Album, Mono) Roulette R-25088 US 1959 Sell This Version
V-1013 Turk Murphy Music For Losers(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records V-1013 US 1961 Sell This Version
F-112 Turk Murphy Live From Cinegrill Vol 2(LP, Album) Fairmont F-112 US 1977 Sell This Version
F-111 Turk Murphy Live From Cinegrill Vol 1(LP, Album) Fairmont F-111 US 1977 Sell This Version
SOS 1155 Turk Murphy Turk At Carnegie(LP, Album) Stomp Off Records SOS 1155 US 1988 Sell This Version
CL 793 Turk Murphy New Orleans Jazz Festival(LP) Columbia CL 793 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Louis Armstrong, Bessie Smith, Turk Murphy, Bix Beiderbecke Louis Armstrong, Bessie Smith, Turk Murphy, Bix Beiderbecke - Jazzland Philips Europe Unknown Sell This Version
CL 6323 Turk Murphy And Wally Rose Turk Murphy And Wally Rose - The Music Of Jelly Roll Morton Vol 1 (10", Mono) Columbia CL 6323 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
429 427 BE Turk Murphy Turk Murphy At The New Orleans Jazz Festival (7", EP) Philips 429 427 BE Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
EPV 5074 Turk Murphy Dixieland Classics(7", EP) Verve Records EPV 5074 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit