Harry Reser

Real Name:
Harry F. Reser.
Profile:
Harry Reser (born January 17, 1896, Piqua, Ohio, Ohio – died September 27, 1965, New York City, New York, USA) was an American banjo player and bandleader. He became most known for leading the "Clicquot Club Eskimos", one of radio's first long-running shows (1923-1933, 1935-1936). His "Six Jumping Jacks" records are cited as precursors to the style later popularized by Spike Jones.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Harry Reser Discography Tracks

Albums

Harry Reser - Banjos Back To Back album art Harry Reser Banjos Back To Back (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1962 Sell This Version
ACL-0301 Harry Reser - The Greatest Banjo Player of Them All album art Harry Reser The Greatest Banjo Player of Them All(LP, Album) Camden Records ACL-0301 US 1973 Sell This Version
BR-122 Harry Reser - Banjo Virtuoso album art Harry Reser Banjo Virtuoso(LP, Album, Mono) Broadway Intermission BR-122 US Unknown Sell This Version
503, L503 Harry Reser - Crazy Keys Honky Tonk album art Ted Auletta ; Walter Looss* ; Harry Reser ; Al Rogers Ted Auletta ; Walter Looss* ; Harry Reser ; Al Rogers - Crazy Keys Honky Tonk(LP, Album) Legacy (7), Legacy (7) 503, L503 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

A3785 Harry Reser - Don't Say Good-Bye / I Gave You Up Just Before You Threw Me Down album art Phil Ohman And Harry Reser Phil Ohman And Harry Reser - Don't Say Good-Bye / I Gave You Up Just Before You Threw Me Down(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3785 US 1922 Sell This Version
4571 Harry Reser - Madagascar / Crazy Joe album art Rega Dance Orchestra / Harry Reiser* Rega Dance Orchestra / Harry Reiser* - Madagascar / Crazy Joe(Shellac, 10") Okeh 4571 US 1922 Sell This Version
4468 Harry Reser - Bimini Bay / April Showers album art Harry Reiser* Accompanied By Rega Dance Orchestra / Markel's Orchestra Harry Reiser* Accompanied By Rega Dance Orchestra / Markel's Orchestra - Bimini Bay / April Showers(Shellac, 10") Okeh 4468 US 1922 Sell This Version
4452 Harry Reser - Tuck Me To Sleep In My Old 'Tucky Home / Everybody Dance album art Rega Dance Orchestra / Harry Reser Rega Dance Orchestra / Harry Reser - Tuck Me To Sleep In My Old 'Tucky Home / Everybody Dance(Shellac, 10") Okeh 4452 US 1922 Sell This Version
11385 Harry Reser - Lolly Pops / Easy Goin' album art H.F. Reser* Lolly Pops / Easy Goin'(Shellac, 10") Broadway (9) 11385 US 1924 Sell This Version
20439 Harry Reser - The Clock And The Banjo / Lolly Pops album art Harry Reser The Clock And The Banjo / Lolly Pops(Shellac, 10") Victor 20439 US 1927 Sell This Version
A 459 Harry Reser Calling / Collette(Shellac, 10") Brunswick A 459 Germany 1927 Sell This Version
Harry Reser - Frosted Chocolate / When The Robert E. Lee Comes To Town album art Harry Reser Frosted Chocolate / When The Robert E. Lee Comes To Town Brunswick US 1928 Sell This Version
1537-D Harry Reser - The Cat And The Dog / Fair And Warmer album art Harry Reser The Cat And The Dog / Fair And Warmer(Shellac, 10") Columbia 1537-D US 1928 Sell This Version
A 9093 Harry Reser And The Six Jumping Jacks Harry Reser And The Six Jumping Jacks - If You Can't Sing' Whistle / When Yuba Plays The Rumba On The Tuba(Shellac, 10") Brunswick A 9093 France 1931 Sell This Version
3100 Harry Reser - Tamiami Trail / An Island Made For Two album art Harry Reser Tamiami Trail / An Island Made For Two(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 3100 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Harry Reser - Banjo Crackerjax 1922 - 1930 album art Harry Reser Banjo Crackerjax 1922 - 1930 (Album, Comp) Yazoo US 1975 Sell This Version
TT-202 Harry Reser - Harry Reser's Novelty Groups album art Harry Reser Harry Reser's Novelty Groups(LP, Comp) Take Two Records TT-202 US 1978 Sell This Version
BR-122 Harry Reser - Banjo Virtuoso album art Harry Reser Banjo Virtuoso(LP, Comp) Broadway Intermission BR-122 US 1984 Sell This Version
BR-152 Harry Reser - Banjo Virtuoso - Volume II album art Harry Reser Banjo Virtuoso - Volume II(LP, Comp) Broadway Intermission BR-152 US 1987 Sell This Version
mb128 Harry Reser - Volume Two album art Harry Reser 's Six Jumping Jacks Harry Reser 's Six Jumping Jacks - Volume Two(CD, Comp) The Old Masters mb128 US 1999 Sell This Version
mb120 Harry Reser - Volume 1 album art Harry Reser 's Six Jumping Jacks Harry Reser 's Six Jumping Jacks - Volume 1(CD, Comp) The Old Masters mb120 US 1999 Sell This Version
RTR 79048 Harry Reser - 1926-1930 album art Harry Reser 's Six Jumping Jacks Featuring: Tom Stacks, Tommy Gott, Earl Oliver Harry Reser 's Six Jumping Jacks Featuring: Tom Stacks, Tommy Gott, Earl Oliver - 1926-1930(CD, Comp) Retrieval RTR 79048 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
DOCD-1108 Harry Reser - Trainin' The Fingers album art Harry Reser Trainin' The Fingers(CDr, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-1108 UK 2008 Sell This Version
1C 134-45 021/22 M Harry Reser - Echoes Of The Roaring Twenties (The Banjo King And His Jazz Pilots) album art Harry Reser Echoes Of The Roaring Twenties (The Banjo King And His Jazz Pilots)(2xLP, Comp) Odeon 1C 134-45 021/22 M Germany Unknown Sell This Version
03317 Harry Reser - Volume 1-16 Original 1926-'29 Recordings album art Harry Reser 's Six Jumping Jacks Harry Reser 's Six Jumping Jacks - Volume 1-16 Original 1926-'29 Recordings(LP, Comp) Grannyphone 03317 US Unknown Sell This Version