Joseph Spence

Joseph Spence

Real Name:
Joseph T. Spence
Profile:
Bahamian guitarist and singer. Born August 1910; died March 18, 1984.
Sites:
Variations:

Joseph Spence Discography Tracks

Albums

Joseph Spence Bahaman Folk Guitar - Music Of The Bahamas - Volume One (Album) Folkways Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Joseph Spence Happy All The Time (Album) Elektra US 1964 Sell This Version
FS 3847 Joseph Spence / John Roberts (16) & Frederick McQueen Joseph Spence / John Roberts (16) & Frederick McQueen - Folk Guitar / Bahaman Ballads & Rhyming Spirituals(LP) Folkways Records FS 3847 US 1964 Sell This Version
Joseph Spence Good Morning Mr. Walker (Album) Arhoolie Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Joseph Spence Living On The Hallelujah Side (Album) Rounder Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Rounder CD 2096 Joseph Spence Glory(CD, Album) Rounder Records Rounder CD 2096 US 1990 Sell This Version
CD 2114 Joseph Spence & The Pinder Family Joseph Spence & The Pinder Family - The Spring of Sixty-Five(CD, Album) Rounder Records CD 2114 US 1992 Sell This Version

Compilations

Joseph Spence The Complete Folkways Recordings 1958 (Comp) Smithsonian Folkways US 1992 Sell This Version