Ron Banks

Real Name:
Ronald Dean Banks
Profile:
Nicknamed "Banko"; founded the Dramatics whilst attending Cleveland Jr. High. His brother, Bryan Banks, sang with Five Special.

Born 5/10/1951, Detroit. Died at his home in Detroit on 3/4/2010 secondary to myocardial infarction.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

VOS-9501 Dramatically Yours — Ron Banks Ron Banks And The Dramatics Ron Banks And The Dramatics - Dramatically Yours (Album) Volt VOS-9501 US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ABCX-916 Drama V — Ron Banks The Dramatics Featuring Ron Banks - Larry Demps - Willie Ford - Lenny Mayes - L.J. Reynolds* The Dramatics Featuring Ron Banks - Larry Demps - Willie Ford - Lenny Mayes - L.J. Reynolds* - Drama V (Album) ABC Records ABCX-916 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ABCX8-867 The Dramatic Jackpot — Ron Banks Ron Banks And The Dramatics Ron Banks And The Dramatics - The Dramatic Jackpot (Album) ABC Records ABCX8-867 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FZT-39148 Truly Bad — Ron Banks Ron Banks Truly Bad (Album) CBS Associated Records FZT-39148 US 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
73006-2 2 Of A Kind — Ron Banks Ron Banks & L. J. Reynolds* Ron Banks & L. J. Reynolds* - 2 Of A Kind (Album) Life Records, Bellmark Records 73006-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

VON-4108 Highway To Heaven / I Made Myself Lonely — Ron Banks Ron Banks And The Dramatics Ron Banks And The Dramatics - Highway To Heaven / I Made Myself Lonely (Single) Volt VON-4108 US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
16 644 AT (I'm Going By) The Stars In Your Eyes — Ron Banks Ron Banks And The Dramatics Ron Banks And The Dramatics - (I'm Going By) The Stars In Your Eyes (Single) ABC Records 16 644 AT Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ABC-12125 (I'm Going By) The Stars In Your Eyes — Ron Banks Ron Banks And The Dramatics Ron Banks And The Dramatics - (I'm Going By) The Stars In Your Eyes (Single) ABC Records ABC-12125 US 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ABC-12090 Me And Mrs. Jones / I Cried All The Way Home — Ron Banks Ron Banks And The Dramatics Ron Banks And The Dramatics - Me And Mrs. Jones / I Cried All The Way Home (Single) ABC Records ABC-12090 US 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ZS4 04401 Let Love Flow / This Love Is For Real — Ron Banks Ron Banks Let Love Flow / This Love Is For Real (Single) CBS Associated Records ZS4 04401 US 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ZS4 04242 Make It Easy On Yourself — Ron Banks Ron Banks Make It Easy On Yourself (Single) CBS Associated Records ZS4 04242 Jamaica 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4Z9 04143 Truly Bad — Ron Banks Ron Banks Truly Bad (Maxi) CBS Associated Records 4Z9 04143 US 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
46.595 Make It Easy On Yourself — Ron Banks Ron Banks Make It Easy On Yourself(7", Single, Mono) Epic 46.595 Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FT-1186-1 The Christmas Song  — Ron Banks Ron Banko* & Belita Wood* Ron Banko* & Belita Wood* - The Christmas Song (12") Futura Records (5) FT-1186-1 US 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
F-1155 The Closer I Get To You — Ron Banks Ron Banks & Belita Woods Ron Banks & Belita Woods - The Closer I Get To You(12") Futura Records (5) F-1155 US 1987 Sell This Version