Prince Jammy

Real Name:
Lloyd James
Profile:
Lloyd James (born 1947, in Montego Bay, Jamaica), who is better known as Prince Jammy or King Jammy, is a dub mixer and record producer. He began his musical career as a dub master at King Tubby's Studio. His dubs were known for their clear sound and use of effects.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

none Prince Jammy - Jammies In Lion Dub Style album art Prince Jammy's* Jammies In Lion Dub Style (Album) Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
PA-6355 Prince Jammy - Kamikazi Dub album art Prince Jammy Kamikazi Dub (Album) Trojan Records PA-6355 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
PTLP.1008, PTLP 1008 Prince Jammy - Fatman Dub Contest album art Crucial Bunny Versus Prince Jammys* Crucial Bunny Versus Prince Jammys* - Fatman Dub Contest (Album) Star (3), Star (3) PTLP.1008, PTLP 1008 UK 1979 Sell This Version
none Prince Jammy - Showcase album art Prince Jammy Presents Barry Brown Prince Jammy Presents Barry Brown - Showcase (Album) Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
none Prince Jammy - Big Showdown album art Scientist V Prince Jammy Scientist V Prince Jammy - Big Showdown (Album) Jah Guidance none Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
940 840 Prince Jammy - Big Showdown album art Scientist v Prince Jammy Scientist v Prince Jammy - Big Showdown (Album) Greensleeves Records 940 840 France 1980 Sell This Version
1003 Prince Jammy - Prince Jammy Presents Strictly Dub album art Prince Jammy Prince Jammy Presents Strictly Dub (Album) Jammy's Records 1003 US 1981 Sell This Version
KGLP 002 Prince Jammy - First, Second And Third Generation Of Dub album art King Tubby, Prince Jammy And Scientist King Tubby, Prince Jammy And Scientist - First, Second And Third Generation Of Dub (Album) KG Imperial KGLP 002 UK 1981 Sell This Version
GREL 29 Prince Jammy - Prince Jammy Destroys The Invaders... album art Prince Jammy Prince Jammy Destroys The Invaders... (Album) Greensleeves Records GREL 29 US 1982 Sell This Version
SLDLP 903 Prince Jammy - Dub Landing Vol: 2 album art Scientist And Prince Jammie* Scientist And Prince Jammie* - Dub Landing Vol: 2 (Album) Starlight Records SLDLP 903 UK 1982 Sell This Version
CSLC2 Prince Jammy - Uhuru In Dub album art Prince Jammy With Sly And Robbie* Prince Jammy With Sly And Robbie* - Uhuru In Dub (Album) CSA Records CSLC2 UK 1982 Sell This Version
TRLS 210 Prince Jammy - Scientist And Jammy Strike Back! album art Roots Radics Band*, Scientist & Prince Jammy Roots Radics Band*, Scientist & Prince Jammy - Scientist And Jammy Strike Back! (Album) Trojan Records TRLS 210 UK 1982 Sell This Version
CSLP 10 Prince Jammy - Osbourne In Dub album art Prince Jammy Osbourne In Dub (Album) CSA Records CSLP 10 UK 1983 Sell This Version
SJ003 Prince Jammy - His Majestys Dub album art Prince Jammy V King Tubbys* Prince Jammy V King Tubbys* - His Majestys Dub (Album) Sky Juice SJ003 UK 1983 Sell This Version
DHS 005 Prince Jammy - Presents Music Maker Live At The Halfway Tree Jamaica album art Prince Jammy & The Striker Lee Posse Prince Jammy & The Striker Lee Posse - Presents Music Maker Live At The Halfway Tree Jamaica Vista Sounds, Dancehall Stylee Records DHS 005 France 1984 Sell This Version
VSLP 4039 Prince Jammy - Dub War Vol.1 album art Prince Jammy Dub War Vol.1(LP, Album) Vista Sounds VSLP 4039 UK 1985 Sell This Version
GREL 92 Prince Jammy - Computerised Dub album art Prince Jammy Computerised Dub (Album) Greensleeves Records GREL 92 US 1986 Sell This Version
OMLP0016, OMLP 0016 Prince Jammy - Sensi Dub Vol. 3 album art King Tubbys* vs Prince Jammy King Tubbys* vs Prince Jammy - Sensi Dub Vol. 3 (Album) Original Music, Original Music OMLP0016, OMLP 0016 UK 1990 Sell This Version
RRPRCD8 Prince Jammy - Dubwise Revolution album art King Tubbys*, Prince Jammys* & Scientist King Tubbys*, Prince Jammys* & Scientist - Dubwise Revolution (Album) Jet Star Records, Reggae Road Production RRPRCD8 UK 2000 Sell This Version
VPGSL5205 Prince Jammy - Crucial In Dub album art Prince Jammy Crucial In Dub(LP, Album) Greensleeves Records VPGSL5205 UK 2011 Sell This Version
PSLP 102 Prince Jammy - Bunny Lee Presents Dubbing In The Front Yard + Conflict Dub album art Bunny Lee, Prince Jammy & The Aggrovators Bunny Lee, Prince Jammy & The Aggrovators - Bunny Lee Presents Dubbing In The Front Yard + Conflict Dub (Comp) Pressure Sounds PSLP 102 UK 2018 Sell This Version
BMLP 806 Prince Jammy - Black Music Dub album art Prince Jammy Black Music Dub(LP, W/Lbl) Black Music (2) BMLP 806 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Prince Jammy - Zambia album art Jammy's* & King Tubby's* Jammy's* & King Tubby's* - Zambia Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
none Prince Jammy - Up Town Girl / Channel One A Boy album art Trinity (4) / Prince Jammy & The Aggrovators Trinity (4) / Prince Jammy & The Aggrovators - Up Town Girl / Channel One A Boy (Single) Jackpot (2) none Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
none Prince Jammy - Ride I & I Lion / A Lion Version album art Trinity (4) / Prince Jammy & The Aggrovators Trinity (4) / Prince Jammy & The Aggrovators - Ride I & I Lion / A Lion Version(7") Jackpot (2) none Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version