Lee Perry

Lee Perry

Real Name:
Rainford Hugh Perry
Profile:
Best known by his nickname Lee 'Scratch' Perry.

Born on Mar 20, 1936 in St. Mary's, Jamaica.

First called "Little" Perry, in reference to his height of 4'11" (1.5m), he was a major founder of Reggae and Dub. First working with ska, he cut his first record in 1959. From then, he worked with a variety of musicians and producers, not always on the best of terms. His first record on his own Upsetter label was entitled "People Funny Boy," and was a direct attack on Joe Gibbs of Wirl Records.

His labels:
Black Art
Upsetter Jamaica
Upsetter (2) UK
Upset Records
Justice League
Judgemant
Orchid
Lion Of Judah
Wizz-Dom
Perries Records
Warning!
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Lee Perry Discography

Albums

Lee Perry Africa's Blood (Album) Trojan Records Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
Lee Perry Roast Fish, Collie Weed, & Corn Bread (Album) Upsetter Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
Lee "Scratch" Perry* The Return Of Pipecock Jackxon (Album) Black Star Liner Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
Lee "Scratch" Perry* And The Majestics (3) Lee "Scratch" Perry* And The Majestics (3) - Mystic Miracle Star (Album) Heartbeat Records (2) US 1982 Sell This Version
Lee Perry Megaton Dub (Album) Seven Leaves Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
Lee Perry Megaton Dub 2 (Album) Seven Leaves Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
Lee Scratch Perry* History Mystery Prophesy (Album) Mango Jamaica 1984 Sell This Version
Lee Perry & Mad Professor Lee Perry & Mad Professor - Lee Perry Meets The Mad Professor In Dub Chapter Two (Album) Angella Records Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Lee Perry / Mad Professor Lee Perry / Mad Professor - Lee Perry Meets The Mad Professor In Dub Chapter One (Album) Angella Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
Lee 'Scratch' Perry* + Dub Syndicate Lee 'Scratch' Perry* + Dub Syndicate - Time Boom X De Devil Dead (Album) On-U Sound UK 1987 Sell This Version
Lee "Scratch" Perry* Satan Kicked The Bucket (Album) Wackie's US 1988 Sell This Version
Lee Scratch Perry* / Mad Professor Lee Scratch Perry* / Mad Professor - Mystic Warrior (Album) Ariwa UK 1989 Sell This Version
Lee Scratch Perry* With Mad Professor Lee Scratch Perry* With Mad Professor - Mystic Warrior In Dub (Album) Ariwa, Ariwa UK 1989 Sell This Version
Lee Perry Excaliburman (Album) Seven Leaves Records UK 1989 Sell This Version
RRTG 7773 Lee "Scratch" Perry* Message From Yard(CD, Album) Rohit International Records RRTG 7773 US 1989 Sell This Version
Lee Scratch Perry* Spiritual Healing (Album) Sound Service France 1990 Sell This Version
Lee "Scratch" Perry* Meets Bullwackie Lee "Scratch" Perry* Meets Bullwackie - In Satan's Dub (Album) ROIR (Reachout International Records) France 1990 Sell This Version
Lee "Scratch" Perry* From The Secret Laboratory (Album) Mango, Mango Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Lee Perry / King Tubby Lee Perry / King Tubby - Lee Perry & King Tubby In Dub Confrontation 60's & 70's (Album) Angella Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
Lee 'Scratch' Perry* Blood Vapour (Album) L.A. Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
Scratch* & The Upsetters Scratch* & The Upsetters - Super Ape (Album) Island Records, Mango Germany 1990 Sell This Version
TASA 7002 Lee "Scratch" Perry* The Dub Messenger(CD, Album) Tassa Records TASA 7002 US 1990 Sell This Version
Seke Molenga & Kalo Kawongolo With Lee "Scratch" Perry* Seke Molenga & Kalo Kawongolo With Lee "Scratch" Perry* - From The Heart Of The Congo (Album) Jolie Zaire Belgium 1991 Sell This Version
Lee "Scratch" Perry* Lord God Muzick (Album) Zensor, The Network Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Lee Perry Black Ark In Dub (Album) Esoldun France 1991 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

sevenstar08

sevenstar08

November 7, 2014
nice story ....yes upsetter is a genuis and a wonderchild...still performing and around. impossible person.

raspxx
Bradx

Bradx

January 26, 2014
I met Lee Perry one day. He was playing in town that same night and he walked past the record shop where I worked, the afternoon before the show. We had a poster in the window for his gig and he stopped to look at it. Wasting no time I ran over to him and asked him for an autograph. I should've got the poster signed but wasn't thinking that quickly. Just amazed to see him in his all-black garb with mirrors and broken cds all over. I gave him a pen to sign his name and without a word he put it in his bag. Uh ok. Then he got a big marker pen out of his bag and wrote 'Enjoy Life - Lee Perry" in clear bold letters. I thanked him, called him a genius, and he walked off up the street. Pretty soon he walked back the other way, stopped in the shop doorway and gave me a big smile. What a guy. All this without a word too ha ha! He doesn't sign many autographs so I've heard. I was pleased to get this. I think he did it because we had his poster in the window. One good turn etc.......
OCCIDENTAL

OCCIDENTAL

November 25, 2013
Always had an affinity for The Upsetter. He's a personal hero.
Then I discovered that Lee Perry and I share the same birthday.
Not at all surprising.

Videos (121) Edit