Big Maybelle

Real Name:
Mabel Louise Smith
Profile:
American jazz and rhythm & blues singer, born May 1, 1924 in Jackson, Tennessee, died of diabetic coma, January 23, 1972 in Cleveland, Ohio.
She was the singer of the International Sweethearts Of Rhythm from 1936 to 1944, made her first recordings for King in 1947, and continued to record for OKeh 1952-1955, Savoy 1956-1959, and for Brunswick/Rojac in the mid-1960s. Mostly inactive in music due to illness from late 1960s.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

MG 14011 Big Maybelle - Blues, Candy & Big Maybelle album art Big Maybelle Blues, Candy & Big Maybelle (Album) Savoy Records MG 14011 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG-14005 Big Maybelle - Big Maybelle Sings album art Big Maybelle Big Maybelle Sings (Album) Savoy Records MG-14005 US 1958 Sell This Version
BL 54107 Big Maybelle - What More Can A Woman Do? album art Big Maybelle What More Can A Woman Do? (Album) Brunswick BL 54107 US 1962 Sell This Version
LP 522, SPX 522 Big Maybelle - The Soul Of Big Maybelle album art Big Maybelle The Soul Of Big Maybelle (Album) Scepter Records LP 522, SPX 522 US 1965 Sell This Version
RS-123, ROST-123 Big Maybelle - Saga Of The Good Life & Hard Times album art Big Maybelle Saga Of The Good Life & Hard Times (Album) Rojac Records, Rojac Records RS-123, ROST-123 US 1966 Sell This Version
RO-122, 122 Big Maybelle - Got A Brand New Bag album art 'Big' Maybelle "America's Queen Mother Of Soul"* Got A Brand New Bag (Album) Rojac Records, Rojac Records, Rojac Records, Rojac Records RO-122, 122 US 1966 Sell This Version
BL 754142 Big Maybelle - The Gospel Soul Of Big Maybelle album art Big Maybelle The Gospel Soul Of Big Maybelle (Album) Brunswick BL 754142 US 1968 Sell This Version
PAS-1011 Big Maybelle - The Last Of Big Maybelle album art Big Maybelle The Last Of Big Maybelle (Comp, Album) Paramount Records PAS-1011 US 1973 Sell This Version
ZDS 1143 Big Maybelle - Roots Of R'n' R, Blues And Early Soul, Vol. 13 album art Big Maybelle Roots Of R'n' R, Blues And Early Soul, Vol. 13 (Album, Comp) Savoy Jazz ZDS 1143 US 1984 Sell This Version
ZDS 1168 Big Maybelle - Blues, Candy & Big Maybelle album art Big Maybelle Blues, Candy & Big Maybelle (Comp, Album) Savoy Jazz ZDS 1168 US 1986 Sell This Version
PHONT NCD 8815 Big Maybelle - Blues In The Night No. 1 album art Chuck Berry, Big Maybelle, Joe Turner*, Pete Johnson and Jack Teagarden And His Orchestra Chuck Berry, Big Maybelle, Joe Turner*, Pete Johnson and Jack Teagarden And His Orchestra - Blues In The Night No. 1(CD) Phontastic PHONT NCD 8815 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6931 Big Maybelle - Gabbin' Blues / Rain Down Rain album art Big Maybelle Gabbin' Blues / Rain Down Rain (Single) Okeh 6931 US 1952 Sell This Version
6998 Big Maybelle - Send For Me / Jinny Mule album art Big Maybelle Send For Me / Jinny Mule (Single) Okeh 6998 US 1953 Sell This Version
7009 Big Maybelle - My Country Man / Maybelle's Blues album art Big Maybelle My Country Man / Maybelle's Blues (Single) Okeh 7009 US 1953 Sell This Version
4-6955 Big Maybelle - Just Want Your Love / Way Back Home album art Big Maybelle Just Want Your Love / Way Back Home Okeh 4-6955 US 1953 Sell This Version
7042 Big Maybelle - I'm Getting 'Long Alright / My Big Mistake album art Big Maybelle I'm Getting 'Long Alright / My Big Mistake (Single) Okeh 7042 US 1954 Sell This Version
4-7026 Big Maybelle - I've Got A Feelin / You'l Never Know album art Big Maybelle I've Got A Feelin / You'l Never Know Okeh 4-7026 US 1954 Sell This Version
4-7060 Big Maybelle - Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On album art Big Maybelle Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On (Single) Okeh 4-7060 US 1955 Sell This Version
4-7053 Big Maybelle - Don't Leave Poor Me / Ain't No Use album art Big Maybelle Don't Leave Poor Me / Ain't No Use (Single) Okeh 4-7053 US 1955 Sell This Version
4-7066 Big Maybelle - Such A Cutie / The Other Night album art Big Maybelle Such A Cutie / The Other Night (Single) Okeh 4-7066 US 1956 Sell This Version
4-7069 Big Maybelle - New Kind Of Mambo / Gabbin' Blues album art Big Maybelle New Kind Of Mambo / Gabbin' Blues (Single) Okeh 4-7069 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-1195 Big Maybelle - Candy album art Big Maybelle Candy (Single) Savoy Records 45-1195 US 1956 Sell This Version
1500 B Big Maybelle - Mean To Me / Tell Me Who album art Big Maybelle Mean To Me / Tell Me Who (Single) Savoy Records 1500 B US 1956 Sell This Version
45-1527 Big Maybelle - So Long / Ring Dang Dilly album art Big Maybelle So Long / Ring Dang Dilly (Single) Savoy Records 45-1527 US 1957 Sell This Version
45-M.17009 Big Maybelle - All Of Me / I Don't Want To Cry album art Big Maybelle All Of Me / I Don't Want To Cry (Single) Savoy Records 45-M.17009 Canada 1957 Sell This Version