Boris Williams

Real Name:
Boris Peter Bransby-Williams
Profile:
Drummer

Born on November 8th, 1957, in London, England. He has worked with various artists, including Thompson Twins, Kim Wilde and Strawberry Switchblade before joining The Cure in 1984. He helped The Cure recording the studio albums "The Head On The Door", "Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me", "Disintegration", and "Wish". During this period he was also part of the group's live line-up. Williams left the band in 1993 and then started Babacar (2) with his then girlfriend Caroline Crawley. He briefly reunited with The Cure for the acoustic recording of the "Greatest Hits" compilation in 2001, but he did not rejoin them officially. He was also present at some of the sessions for the Cure's 2004 album, simply titled "The Cure".
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Boris Williams - Making Faces album art Colin Towns Colin Towns - Making Faces Virgin Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Boris Williams - Quick Step & Side Kick album art Thompson Twins Tears (as Boris Bransby-Williams) and 1 more… Thompson Twins - Quick Step & Side Kick (Album, Comp) Arista Canada 1983 Sell This Version
Boris Williams - Strawberry Switchblade album art Strawberry Switchblade Strawberry Switchblade - Strawberry Switchblade (Album, Single) Korova, Korova, Korova, Korova 1985 Sell This Version
Boris Williams - The Head On The Door album art The Cure The Cure - The Head On The Door (Album, Comp) Fiction Records Australia 1985 Sell This Version
CRR27118 Boris Williams - No Cure No Pay album art The Cure The Cure - No Cure No Pay(2xLP, Unofficial) Stereo Master Ltd. CRR27118 UK 1985 Sell This Version
Boris Williams - Robbie Nevil album art Robbie Nevil Robbie Nevil - Robbie Nevil (Album) Manhattan Records US 1986 Sell This Version
CN 4852/S Boris Williams - In Concert-393 album art The Cure The Cure - In Concert-393(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 4852/S UK 1986 Sell This Version
Boris Williams - Boys Don't Cry (New Voice • Club Mix) album art The Cure The Cure - Boys Don't Cry (New Voice • Club Mix) (Maxi, Single) Polydor Argentina 1986 Sell This Version
Boris Williams - Standing On A Beach • The Singles album art The Cure In Between Days (as Williams) and 1 more… The Cure - Standing On A Beach • The Singles (Comp) Fiction Records Spain 1986 Sell This Version
Boris Williams - Never Never Land album art Simon F* Simon F* - Never Never Land (Album) Reprise Records Australia 1987 Sell This Version
Boris Williams - Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me album art The Cure The Cure - Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me (Album, Comp) Fiction Records Peru 1987 Sell This Version
Boris Williams - The Cure In Orange album art The Cure The Cure - The Cure In Orange (Album) PolyGram Music Video US 1987 Sell This Version
5DM 0197 Boris Williams - Catch album art The Cure The Cure - Catch(7", Single) Polydor 5DM 0197 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
64002-2 Boris Williams - Just Like Heaven album art The Cure The Cure - Just Like Heaven(CDV, Single, NTSC) Elektra 64002-2 US 1988 Sell This Version
none Boris Williams - Kyoto Songs album art The Cure The Cure - Kyoto Songs(2xLP, Ltd, Unofficial, Blu) Homestead Records (2) none Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Boris Williams - In Concert-427 album art The Cure The Cure - In Concert-427 BBC Transcription Services UK 1988 Sell This Version
Boris Williams - Disintegration album art The Cure The Cure - Disintegration (Album, Comp) Fiction Records, Fiction Records US 1989 Sell This Version
FICS 29, 871 990-7 Boris Williams - Lullaby album art The Cure The Cure - Lullaby(7", Single, Sil) Fiction Records, Fiction Records FICS 29, 871 990-7 UK 1989 Sell This Version
PRO 93007 Boris Williams - Fascination Street album art The Cure Babble (as Williams) and 1 more… The Cure - Fascination Street(7", Single, Promo) Elektra PRO 93007 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Boris Williams - Candleland album art Ian McCulloch Proud To Fall and 1 more… Ian McCulloch - Candleland (Album, Comp) WEA, WEA, WEA, WEA US 1989 Sell This Version
Boris Williams - Rubáiyát (Elektra's 40th Anniversary) album art Various Hello I Love You Various - Rubáiyát (Elektra's 40th Anniversary) (Comp, Album) Elektra US 1990 Sell This Version
Boris Williams -  The Cure 1987 (Show VC90 - 11) (Live 1987) album art The Cure The Cure - The Cure 1987 (Show VC90 - 11) (Live 1987) (Comp) New Jersey Radio Networks US 1990 Sell This Version
Boris Williams - The 1985 European Tour album art The Cure The Cure - The 1985 European Tour Golden Stars (2) Italy 1990 Sell This Version
Boris Williams - In Concert-500 album art The Cure The Cure - In Concert-500 BBC Transcription Services UK 1990 Sell This Version
SS 008/009 Boris Williams - The Kissing Tour '87 album art The Cure The Cure - The Kissing Tour '87(2xCD, Album, Unofficial) Skeleton Songs SS 008/009 UK 1991 Sell This Version