Bob Gibson

Real Name:
Samuel Robert Gibson
Profile:
Samuel Robert ("Bob") Gibson (November 16, 1931 – September 28, 1996) was a folk singer who led a folk music revival in the late 1950s and early 1960s. He was known for playing both the banjo and the 12-string guitar. He introduced a then largely unknown Joan Baez at the Newport Folk Festival of 1959. He produced a number of LPs in the decade from 1956 to 1965. His best known album, Gibson & Camp at the Gate of Horn, was released in 1961. His songs have been recorded by, among others, Peter, Paul and Mary, Simon & Garfunkel, the Byrds, the Smothers Brothers, and the Kingston Trio. His career was interrupted by his addiction to drugs. After getting sober in 1978, he attempted a comeback, but the musical scene had changed and his traditional style of folk music was out of favor with young audiences. He did, however, continue his artistic career with albums, musicals, plays, and television performances. In 1993 he was diagnosed with progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP). He died from PSP on September 28, 1996 in Portland, Oregon.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RLP 12-802 Bob Gibson - Offbeat Folk Songs album art Bob Gibson Offbeat Folk Songs(LP, Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-802 US 1956 Sell This Version
RLP 12-816 Bob Gibson - Carnegie Concert album art Bob Gibson Carnegie Concert (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-816 US 1957 Sell This Version
RLP 12-806 Bob Gibson - I Come For To Sing album art Bob Gibson I Come For To Sing (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-806 US 1957 Sell This Version
RLP 12-641 Bob Gibson - Chicago Mob Scene:  A Folk Music Jam Session album art Larry Ehrlich, "Samuel Hall"*, Moe Hirsch, Bob March, Pete Stein, Pete Stone (3) Larry Ehrlich, "Samuel Hall"*, Moe Hirsch, Bob March, Pete Stein, Pete Stone (3) - Chicago Mob Scene: A Folk Music Jam Session(LP, Album, Mono) Riverside Records RLP 12-641 US 1957 Sell This Version
12-830 Bob Gibson - There's A Meetin' Here Tonight album art Bob Gibson There's A Meetin' Here Tonight (Album) Riverside Records 12-830 US 1958 Sell This Version
EKL-177 Bob Gibson - Ski Songs album art Bob Gibson Ski Songs (Album) Elektra EKL-177 US 1959 Sell This Version
EKL-197 Bob Gibson - Yes I See album art Bob Gibson Yes I See (Album) Elektra EKL-197 US 1960 Sell This Version
EKL-207 Bob Gibson - At The Gate Of Horn album art Bob Gibson & Bob Camp (2) Bob Gibson & Bob Camp (2) - At The Gate Of Horn (Album) Elektra EKL-207 US 1961 Sell This Version
SLP 76 Bob Gibson - Folksongs Of Ohio album art Bob Gibson Folksongs Of Ohio (Album) Stinson Records SLP 76 US 1963 Sell This Version
EKL-239 Bob Gibson - Where I'm Bound album art Bob Gibson Where I'm Bound (Album) Elektra EKL-239 US 1963 Sell This Version
ST-742 Bob Gibson - Bob Gibson album art Bob Gibson Bob Gibson (Album) Capitol Records ST-742 US 1971 Sell This Version
24764, UAS 895-64384 Bob Gibson - Funky In The Country album art Bob Gibson Funky In The Country (Album) Legend Enterprises, UA Recording 24764, UAS 895-64384 US 1974 Sell This Version
MR-52781 Bob Gibson - Homemade Music album art Bob Gibson & Hamilton Camp Bob Gibson & Hamilton Camp - Homemade Music (Album) Mountain Railroad Records MR-52781 US 1978 Sell This Version
MRC-52781 Bob Gibson & Hamilton Camp Bob Gibson & Hamilton Camp - Homemade Music(Cass) Mountain Railroad Records MRC-52781 US 1978 Sell This Version
MR 52794, MR-52794 Bob Gibson - The Perfect High album art Bob Gibson The Perfect High (Album) Mountain Railroad Records, Mountain Railroad Records MR 52794, MR-52794 US 1980 Sell This Version
HOG 005 Bob Gibson - Uptown Saturday Night album art Bob Gibson Uptown Saturday Night (Album) Hogeye Records HOG 005 US 1984 Sell This Version
APCD-0021 Bob Gibson - Makin' A Mess: Bob Gibson Sings Shel Silverstein Radio Interview With Studs Terkel album art Bob Gibson Makin' A Mess: Bob Gibson Sings Shel Silverstein Radio Interview With Studs Terkel(CD, Album, Promo) Asylum Records APCD-0021 US 1994 Sell This Version
61697-2 Bob Gibson - Makin' A Mess: Bob Gibson Sings Shel Silverstein album art Bob Gibson Makin' A Mess: Bob Gibson Sings Shel Silverstein (Album) Asylum Records 61697-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
FE1413CD Bob Gibson - At The Gate Of Horn ... Revisited album art Bob Gibson & Bob Camp (2) Bob Gibson & Bob Camp (2) - At The Gate Of Horn ... Revisited(CD, Album) Folk Era Records FE1413CD US 1999 Sell This Version
FE1426D Bob Gibson - Stops Along The Way album art Bob Gibson Stops Along The Way(CD, Album) Folk Era Records FE1426D US 2000 Sell This Version
APR CD 1077 Bob Gibson - Best Of Friends album art Tom Paxton, Anne Hills, Bob Gibson Tom Paxton, Anne Hills, Bob Gibson - Best Of Friends(CD, Album) Appleseed Recordings APR CD 1077 US 2004 Sell This Version
FE1484CD Bob Gibson - Live At Cornell 1957 album art Bob Gibson Live At Cornell 1957(3xCD, Album) Folk Era Records FE1484CD US 2011 Sell This Version
KLCD5059 Bob Gibson - Navy Pier Auditorium: Chicago, August 1980  album art Tom Paxton & Bob Gibson Tom Paxton & Bob Gibson - Navy Pier Auditorium: Chicago, August 1980 (CD, Album, RM) Klondike Records (3), Obiterdictum Media Ltd. KLCD5059 UK 2016 Sell This Version
GW - 223 Bob Gibson - An Introduction To Folk Music And Folk Lore album art Ed McCurdy, Oscar Brand, Jean Ritchie, Bob Gibson Ed McCurdy, Oscar Brand, Jean Ritchie, Bob Gibson - An Introduction To Folk Music And Folk Lore (Album) Golden Wonderland GW - 223 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

9-30528 Bob Gibson - Marching To Pretoria / I'm Never To  Marry /  album art Bob Gibson Marching To Pretoria / I'm Never To Marry / (Single) Decca 9-30528 US 1957 Sell This Version