Bob Gibson

Real Name:
Samuel Robert Gibson
Profile:
Samuel Robert ("Bob") Gibson (November 16, 1931 – September 28, 1996) was a folk singer who led a folk music revival in the late 1950s and early 1960s. He was known for playing both the banjo and the 12-string guitar. He introduced a then largely unknown Joan Baez at the Newport Folk Festival of 1959. He produced a number of LPs in the decade from 1956 to 1965. His best known album, Gibson & Camp at the Gate of Horn, was released in 1961. His songs have been recorded by, among others, Peter, Paul and Mary, Simon & Garfunkel, the Byrds, the Smothers Brothers, and the Kingston Trio. His career was interrupted by his addiction to drugs. After getting sober in 1978, he attempted a comeback, but the musical scene had changed and his traditional style of folk music was out of favor with young audiences. He did, however, continue his artistic career with albums, musicals, plays, and television performances. In 1993 he was diagnosed with progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP). He died from PSP on September 28, 1996 in Portland, Oregon.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bob Gibson Discography Tracks

Albums

RLP 12-802 Bob Gibson - Offbeat Folk Songs album art Bob Gibson Offbeat Folk Songs(LP, Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-802 US 1956 Sell This Version
Bob Gibson - Carnegie Concert album art Bob Gibson Carnegie Concert (Album) Riverside Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Bob Gibson - I Come For To Sing album art Bob Gibson I Come For To Sing Riverside Records US 1957 Sell This Version
RLP 12-641 Bob Gibson - Chicago Mob Scene:  A Folk Music Jam Session album art Larry Ehrlich, "Samuel Hall"*, Moe Hirsch, Bob March, Pete Stein, Pete Stone (3) Larry Ehrlich, "Samuel Hall"*, Moe Hirsch, Bob March, Pete Stein, Pete Stone (3) - Chicago Mob Scene: A Folk Music Jam Session(LP, Album, Mono) Riverside Records RLP 12-641 US 1957 Sell This Version
Bob Gibson - There's A Meetin' Here Tonight album art Bob Gibson There's A Meetin' Here Tonight (Album) Riverside Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Bob Gibson - Ski Songs album art Bob Gibson Ski Songs (Album) Elektra US 1959 Sell This Version
Bob Gibson - Yes I See album art Bob Gibson Yes I See (Album) Elektra US 1960 Sell This Version
Bob Gibson - At The Gate Of Horn album art Bob Gibson & Bob Camp (2) Bob Gibson & Bob Camp (2) - At The Gate Of Horn (Album) Elektra US 1961 Sell This Version
Bob Gibson - Folksongs Of Ohio album art Bob Gibson Folksongs Of Ohio (Album) Stinson Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Bob Gibson - Where I'm Bound album art Bob Gibson Where I'm Bound (Album) Elektra US 1964 Sell This Version
ST-742 Bob Gibson - Bob Gibson album art Bob Gibson Bob Gibson(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST-742 US 1970 Sell This Version
Bob Gibson - Funky In The Country album art Bob Gibson Funky In The Country (Album) Legend Enterprises US 1974 Sell This Version
Bob Gibson - Homemade Music album art Bob Gibson & Hamilton Camp Bob Gibson & Hamilton Camp - Homemade Music (Album) Mountain Railroad Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Bob Gibson - The Perfect High album art Bob Gibson The Perfect High (Album) Mountain Railroad Records, Mountain Railroad Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Bob Gibson - Uptown Saturday Night album art Bob Gibson Uptown Saturday Night (Album) Hogeye Records US 1984 Sell This Version
APCD-0021 Bob Gibson - Makin' A Mess: Bob Gibson Sings Shel Silverstein Radio Interview With Studs Terkel album art Bob Gibson Makin' A Mess: Bob Gibson Sings Shel Silverstein Radio Interview With Studs Terkel(CD, Album, Promo) Asylum Records APCD-0021 US 1994 Sell This Version
Bob Gibson - Makin' A Mess: Bob Gibson Sings Shel Silverstein album art Bob Gibson Makin' A Mess: Bob Gibson Sings Shel Silverstein (Album) Asylum Records US 1995 Sell This Version
FE1413CD Bob Gibson - At The Gate Of Horn ... Revisited album art Bob Gibson & Bob Camp (2) Bob Gibson & Bob Camp (2) - At The Gate Of Horn ... Revisited(CD-ROM, Album) Folk Era Records FE1413CD US 1999 Sell This Version
FE1426D Bob Gibson - Stops Along The Way album art Bob Gibson Stops Along The Way(CD, Album) Folk Era Records FE1426D US 2000 Sell This Version
APR CD 1077 Bob Gibson - Best Of Friends album art Tom Paxton, Anne Hills, Bob Gibson Tom Paxton, Anne Hills, Bob Gibson - Best Of Friends(CD, Album) Appleseed Recordings APR CD 1077 US 2004 Sell This Version
FE1484CD Bob Gibson - Live At Cornell 1957 album art Bob Gibson Live At Cornell 1957(3xCD, Album) Folk Era Records FE1484CD US 2011 Sell This Version
KLCD5059 Bob Gibson - Navy Pier Auditorium: Chicago, August 1980  album art Tom Paxton & Bob Gibson Tom Paxton & Bob Gibson - Navy Pier Auditorium: Chicago, August 1980 (CD, Album, RM) Klondike Records (3), Obiterdictum Media Ltd. KLCD5059 UK 2016 Sell This Version
GW - 223 Bob Gibson - An Introduction To Folk Music And Folk Lore album art Ed McCurdy, Oscar Brand, Jean Ritchie, Bob Gibson Ed McCurdy, Oscar Brand, Jean Ritchie, Bob Gibson - An Introduction To Folk Music And Folk Lore(LP) Golden Wonderland GW - 223 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bob Gibson - Marching To Pretoria / I'm Never To  Marry /  album art Bob Gibson Marching To Pretoria / I'm Never To Marry / (Single) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Bob Gibson - Sam Stone album art Bob Gibson Sam Stone (Single) Capitol Records US 1971 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit