Mudboy

Mudboy

Profile:
mudboy is a performance, installation, video, and recording project that began at Fort Thunder in Providence, RI in the early 2000s. mudboy performed throughout the United States and Europe on homemade and experimental electronic keyboards with the occasional foray into adapted pipe organs. Accompanied by controlled lighting, surround-sound speakers, firecrackers, and smoke, mudboy’s was a self-proclaimed “spell caster,” exploring fantasy, power, control, and the uncanny through a guided musical experience. Though mudboy released nearly two dozen albums and “kits,” and mounted four solo exhibitions, the vast majority of the nearly pitch-black performances were unrecorded and un-photographed. mudboy’s most recent and perhaps final performance was on massive electro-acoustic pipe organ in Dortmund, Germany as part of the International Symposium on Electronic Art in 2010, and is the basis of the Night Eyes album (unreleased) and an installation of the same name at the Mountain Fold gallery in New York City in 2010.

Nearly all of mudboy's albums are out of print, though some have been curated into WFMU's free music archive.
Sites:
Aliases:

Mudboy Discography

Albums

Mudboy This Is Folk Music (Album) Last Visible Dog US 2005 Sell This Version
RE 053 Mudboy Live At The Safari(CDr, MiniAlbum, Dig) Retinascan RE 053 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
none Mudboy / Mudboy & Orphan Fairytale Mudboy / Mudboy & Orphan Fairytale - Let It Be A Nightingale Then / Whose Words Are My Words (Volume 6)(LP, Ltd) Bread And Animals none Belgium 2006 Sell This Version
Mudboy Volume: V, Hungry Ghosts! These Songs Are Doors (Album) Digitalis Recordings US 2007 Sell This Version
none Mudboy MUDBOY BEATS (SERIES I)(Cass, Album, Ltd) Free Matter For The Blind none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Mudboy MUDBOY BEATS (SERIES I)(Cass, Album, Ltd) Free Matter For The Blind none 2007 Sell This Version
none Mudboy Mudboy Beats III: Metal USA(Cass, Album, C40) Breaking World Records none US 2008 Sell This Version
sed2cd054 Mudboy - Black Forest / Black Sea - Eyes Like Saucers - Area C Mudboy - Black Forest / Black Sea - Eyes Like Saucers - Area C - The Planetarium Project(2xCD, Album, Ltd) Sedimental sed2cd054 US 2009 Sell This Version
MAV064 Mudboy Mort Aux Vaches(CD, Album, Ltd) Mort Aux Vaches MAV064 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
H004 Mudboy Impossible Duets(LP, Album, Ltd) Hundebiss H004 Italy 2010 Sell This Version
UTMARKEN#39 Mudboy Live(Cass, Ltd, C43) Utmarken UTMARKEN#39 Sweden 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mudboy MUDMUX Volume 1. DNT Records US 2008 Sell This Version
rarefind1 Mudboy Rare Find(Hybrid, EP, wit) Free Matter For The Blind rarefind1 US 2009 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Mudboy / Auk Theatre Mudboy / Auk Theatre - mudboy / Auk Theatre Split(Cass, Ltd, C60) Dutch Beer none Belgium 2006 Sell This Version
The USA Is A Monster / Kites / Mudboy The USA Is A Monster / Kites / Mudboy - Kitesisamonster/Usaisamudboy Free Matter For The Blind, Mass Dist US 2007 Sell This Version
DNT015 Mudboy Livish 2007(CDr) DNT Records DNT015 2007 Sell This Version
Ducktails / Mudboy Ducktails / Mudboy - Summer Of Saucers DNT Records US 2008 Sell This Version
ABB1 Mudboy All Bones Build Fantasy Playset and CD Soundtrack V.1(CD-ROM, Wit) Free Matter For The Blind ABB1 US 2008 Sell This Version
ABB2 Mudboy All Bones Build Fantasy Playset and CD Soundtrack V.2(CDr, Ltd, Co) Free Matter For The Blind ABB2 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Mudboy IS:IS (Impossible Duets Series)(Cass, Ltd, C30) Gods Of Tundra none US 2008 Sell This Version
none Mudboy Eno Trouble/Midiwards/Happy Birthday Song(Cass, Ltd, C21) Goaty Tapes none US 2008 Sell This Version
Lexi 002 Mudboy Music For Any Speed(Vinyl, Ltd, wit + Hybrid, pos) Lexi Disques Lexi 002 US 2009 Sell This Version
NA Mudboy + Orphan Fairytale Mudboy + Orphan Fairytale - Live Antwerp(CDr, Ltd + Cass, Ltd, w/M) Free Matter For The Blind NA US 2009 Sell This Version