Puntilla

Profile:
Cuban percussionist and vocalist, born on December 26, 1947 in Havana and sadly passed away on August 12, 2008 in New York.
Orlando Ríos came to New York in 1980 from Havana, Cuba, where he was a professor at Escuela Nacional Del Arte. Since coming to New York, he has performed with such musicians as Tito Puente, Celia Cruz, Dizzy Gillespie, Michel Camilo, Michele Rosewoman, and Tania León. He and his group Nueva Generación have performed at Symphony Space, SOB's, Lincoln Center, and World Music Institute, in addition to being a part of many productions at the Caribbean Cultural Center. As a master of the various Cuban musical folkloric forms and teacher and mentor to many New York-based folklorists, Ríos is the foundation of the Yoruba-based religious community, providing the music for ceremonies and celebrations. In addition, Nueva Generación has been a forum for many young aspiring folkloric musicians.
Aliases:

Puntilla Discography Tracks

Albums

AF 101 Puntilla - From La Habana To New York album art Puntilla From La Habana To New York(LP, Album) Puntilla Folkloric Records, Co. AF 101 US 1983 Sell This Version
SFW CD 40543 Puntilla - A Tribute To Gonzalo Anscio album art Puntilla A Tribute To Gonzalo Anscio(CD, Album) Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 40543 US 2008 Sell This Version