Kate Ryan

Real Name:
Katrien Verbeeck
Profile:
Belgian singer and songwriter, born in Tessenderlo, Belgium on July 22, 1980.

Kate Ryan gained international prominence with a cover of Mylène Farmer's "Désenchantée," which was a hit on European pop music charts. She signed with EMI Belgium and released her debut album, Different, exclusively in Europe in 2002. Second album Stronger was released in Europe in 2004, with a North American release following in 2005.

In 2006, Kate Ryan represented Belgium at the Eurovision Song Contest 2006 with "Je t'adore". However, she was eliminated in the semi-final, finishing two places outside the advancing top 10, very unexpectedly, considering she was one of the top favourites for first place. Along with the elimination of entries from Estonia and Cyprus, Ryan's dismissal was one of the bigger shocks of Eurovision 2006.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Kate Ryan

Kate Ryan Discography Tracks

Albums

Kate Ryan - Different album art Kate Ryan Different (Album) Antler-Subway, Antler-Subway Belgium 2002 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Stronger album art Kate Ryan Stronger (Album) Antler-Subway, EMI 2004 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Alive album art Kate Ryan Alive (Album) 2Brains Records, EMI Russia 2006 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Free album art KateRyan* Free (Album) ARS Entertainment, Universal Music Belgium Belgium 2008 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Electroshock album art Kate Ryan Electroshock (Album) ARS Entertainment Belgium 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Kate Ryan - Scream For More album art Kate Ryan Scream For More (Single, Maxi, EP) Antler-Subway Spain 2001 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Oh Baby I album art Esther*, Kate*, Linda*, Maaike* & Pascale* Esther*, Kate*, Linda*, Maaike* & Pascale* - Oh Baby I (Single) Antler-Subway Belgium 2001 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - U R (My Love) album art Kate Ryan U R (My Love) (Single, Maxi) Antler-Subway, Antler-Subway Belgium 2001 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Désenchantée album art Kate Ryan Désenchantée (Maxi, Single) Antler-Subway, EMI Music Belgium Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Libertine album art Kate Ryan Libertine (Maxi, Single) Antler-Subway, Antler-Subway Belgium 2002 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Only If I album art Kate Ryan Only If I (Maxi, Single) Antler-Subway, EMI Music Belgium Belgium 2003 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Désenchantée / U R (My Love) album art Kate Ryan Désenchantée / U R (My Love) (Maxi, EP) Robbins Entertainment 2002 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Scream For More / Désenchantée album art Kate Ryan Scream For More / Désenchantée (Maxi, Single) Nebula UK 2003 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Goodbye album art Kate Ryan Goodbye (Single, Maxi) Antler-Subway, EMI Belgium 2004 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - La Promesse / The Promise You Made album art Kate Ryan La Promesse / The Promise You Made (Maxi, EP, Single) Antler-Subway, EMI Music Belgium France 2004 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Alive album art Kate Ryan Alive (Maxi, Single, EP) 2Brains Records, EMI, Kulak Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - All For You album art Kate Ryan All For You (Single, Maxi) Kulak, 2Brains Records, EMI Belgium 2006 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Je T'Adore album art Kate Ryan Je T'Adore (Single, Maxi, EP) Ministry Of Sound, Sushi Tunes, 2Brains Records, Kulak Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Voyage Voyage album art Kate Ryan Voyage Voyage (Single, EP, Maxi) ARS Entertainment Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2007 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - L.I.L.Y. album art Kate Ryan L.I.L.Y. (Single) ARS Entertainment 2008 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Ella Elle L'a album art Kate Ryan Ella Elle L'a (Single, Maxi, EP) ARS Entertainment France 2008 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - I Surrender album art Kate Ryan I Surrender (Single, EP, Maxi) ARS Entertainment, Universal Music Belgium 2008 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Babacar album art Kate Ryan Babacar (Single, Maxi, EP) ARS Entertainment Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2009 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Évidemment album art Kate Ryan Évidemment (Single) ARS Entertainment Belgium 2009 Sell This Version
Kate Ryan - Your Eyes album art Kate Ryan Your Eyes (Single) Spinnin' Records, ARS Entertainment Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version