Carmell Jones

Real Name:
William Carmell Jones
Profile:
American jazz trumpet player, born July 19, 1936 in Kansas City, Missouri and died November 7, 1996 in Kansas City, Missouri.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PJ-29 Carmell Jones - The Remarkable Carmell Jones album art Carmell Jones Featuring Harold Land Carmell Jones Featuring Harold Land - The Remarkable Carmell Jones (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-29 US 1961 Sell This Version
Stereo 49 Carmell Jones - Brass Bag album art Tricky Lofton* & Carmell Jones With The Arrangements Of Gerald Wilson Tricky Lofton* & Carmell Jones With The Arrangements Of Gerald Wilson - Brass Bag (Album) Pacific Jazz Stereo 49 US 1962 Sell This Version
PJ-53 Carmell Jones - Business Meetin' album art Carmell Jones Business Meetin' (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-53 US 1962 Sell This Version
SB 15 063 Carmell Jones - The Hip Walk album art Nathan Davis Quintet Featuring Carmell Jones Nathan Davis Quintet Featuring Carmell Jones - The Hip Walk (Album) SABA SB 15 063 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
SL 10151 Carmell Jones - Bebop Revisited! album art Charles McPherson With Carmell Jones And Barry Harris (2) Charles McPherson With Carmell Jones And Barry Harris (2) - Bebop Revisited! (Album) Prestige, Prestige SL 10151 UK 1965 Sell This Version
PR 7401 Carmell Jones - Jay Hawk Talk album art Carmell Jones Jay Hawk Talk (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7401 US 1965 Sell This Version
SB 15 082 Carmell Jones - Recorded At The Tenth German Jazz Festival In Frankfurt album art Annie Ross & Pony Poindexter With The Berlin All Stars Feat. Carmell Jones And Leo Wright Annie Ross & Pony Poindexter With The Berlin All Stars Feat. Carmell Jones And Leo Wright - Recorded At The Tenth German Jazz Festival In Frankfurt (Album) SABA SB 15 082 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Revelation 44 Carmell Jones - Returns album art Carmell Jones Returns(LP, Album) Revelation Records (3) Revelation 44 US 1983 Sell This Version
JMP-101 Carmell Jones - 8th & Central album art Jim Mair, Carmell Jones Jim Mair, Carmell Jones - 8th & Central (Album) JMP (3) JMP-101 US 1991 Sell This Version
06249872145 Carmell Jones - Volume 1 - 1968/69 album art Joe Henderson, Carmell Jones, Clifford Jordan & The Erich Kleinschuster Sextet* Joe Henderson, Carmell Jones, Clifford Jordan & The Erich Kleinschuster Sextet* - Volume 1 - 1968/69(2xCD, Album, RM) EmArcy 06249872145 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Stereo-21, ST-21 Carmell Jones - New Groove album art Bud Shank featuring Carmell Jones Bud Shank featuring Carmell Jones - New Groove(LP, Album, RE) Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz Stereo-21, ST-21 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Carmell Jones - Chillin' album art Carmell Jones, Joe Pass Carmell Jones, Joe Pass - Chillin'(Reel, 2tr Stereo, 10.5" Reel, Album, IEC) International Phonograph Inc. none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

X-320 Carmell Jones - New Groove album art Bud Shank & Carmell Jones Bud Shank & Carmell Jones - New Groove(7") Pacific Jazz X-320 US 1961 Sell This Version
X-326 Carmell Jones & Harold Land Carmell Jones & Harold Land - Blues March / I'm Gonna Go Fishing(7", Single, Mono) Pacific Jazz X-326 US 1961 Sell This Version
PJX-349 Carmell Jones - Celery Stalks At Midnight / Angel Eyes album art Tricky Lofton* & Carmell Jones, Gerald Wilson Orchestra Tricky Lofton* & Carmell Jones, Gerald Wilson Orchestra - Celery Stalks At Midnight / Angel Eyes(7") Pacific Jazz PJX-349 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-362 Carmell Jones - Jay Hawk Talk album art Carmell Jones Jay Hawk Talk (Single) Prestige 45-362 US 1965 Sell This Version
WB008 Carmell Jones - Carmell's Black Forest Waltz / B's Blues album art Nathan Davis Quintet Feat. Carmell Jones Nathan Davis Quintet Feat. Carmell Jones - Carmell's Black Forest Waltz / B's Blues(7", Single, Ltd) SABA, WallenBink WB008 UK & Europe 2021 Sell This Version
PJX-348 Carmell Jones, Gerald Wilson Sax Choir Carmell Jones, Gerald Wilson Sax Choir - Business Meetin'/Stella By Starlight(7", Single) Pacific Jazz PJX-348 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PR 7669 Carmell Jones - Carmell Jones In Europe; 1965-66 album art Carmell Jones Carmell Jones In Europe; 1965-66(LP, Comp) Prestige PR 7669 US 1969 Sell This Version
MS-002 Carmell Jones - Mosaic Select album art Carmell Jones Mosaic Select(Box, Comp, Ltd, Num + 3xCD) Mosaic Records (2) MS-002 US 2003 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 678 Carmell Jones - New Groove & Barefoot Adventure album art Bud Shank Quintet* And Sextet* Featuring Carmell Jones & Bob Cooper With Dennis Budimir, Gary Peacock, Mel Lewis & Shelly Manne Bud Shank Quintet* And Sextet* Featuring Carmell Jones & Bob Cooper With Dennis Budimir, Gary Peacock, Mel Lewis & Shelly Manne - New Groove & Barefoot Adventure(CD, Album, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 678 Spain 2011 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 758 Carmell Jones - The Remarkable Carmell Jones / Business Mettin' album art Carmell Jones The Remarkable Carmell Jones / Business Mettin'(CD, Album, Comp, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 758 Spain 2013 Sell This Version
TYR-1041 Carmell Jones - Master's Request Notebook, Compiled By Hozumi Nakadaira album art Gerry Mulligan Quartet, Chet Baker, Stan Getz, Bud Shank And Three Trombones, Bud Shank, Shorty Rogers Quintet, Carmell Jones, Clifford Brown, The Chico Hamilton Quintet Gerry Mulligan Quartet, Chet Baker, Stan Getz, Bud Shank And Three Trombones, Bud Shank, Shorty Rogers Quintet, Carmell Jones, Clifford Brown, The Chico Hamilton Quintet - Master's Request Notebook, Compiled By Hozumi Nakadaira(CD, Comp, Mono, Pap) Terashima Records TYR-1041 Japan 2014 Sell This Version