Ad

Pony Poindexter

Pony Poindexter

Real Name:Norwood Poindexter
Profile:

American jazz saxophonist.
Played with : Billy Eckstine (1947-1950), Vernon Alley (1951-1952), Lionel Hampton (1952), Stan Kenton, Count Basie, Charlie Parker and many others.
Nickname : "Little Pony" or "Pony".

Born : February 08, 1926 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : April 14, 1988 in Oakland, California.

Aliases:Colt Hoot
In Groups:The Owl Sextette, Pony Poindexter Nonet, Pony Poindexter Quartet, Pony Poindexter Quintet
Variations:
Viewing All | Pony Poindexter

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0