Rebop Kwaku Baah

Rebop Kwaku Baah

Real Name:
Anthony Kwaku Baah
Profile:
Ghanaian percussionist (born 13 February 1944 in Konongo; died 12 January 1983 in Stockholm), best known for working with the 1970s rock groups Traffic and Can.
The "Rebop" part of his name (sometimed spelled "Reebop") was given to him by Dizzy Gillespie; he was also known as Remi Kabaka.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Rebop Kwaku Baah Discography

Albums

Steve Winwood, Jim Capaldi, Dave Mason, Chris Wood (2), Rick Grech, 'Reebop' Kwaku Baah*, Jim Gordon Steve Winwood, Jim Capaldi, Dave Mason, Chris Wood (2), Rick Grech, 'Reebop' Kwaku Baah*, Jim Gordon - Welcome To The Canteen (Album) Island Records Germany 1971 Sell This Version
SW-9304 Reebop Kwaku Baah* Reebop(LP, Album) Island Records SW-9304 US 1972 Sell This Version
6316 008 Anthony 'Reebop' Kwaku Bah* Anthony 'Reebop' Kwaku Bah(LP, Album) Philips 6316 008 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
ILPS 9491 Kwaku Baah* & Ganoua* Kwaku Baah* & Ganoua* - Trance(LP, Album) Island Records ILPS 9491 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Reebop* Melodies In A Jungle Mans Head (Album) Day Eight Music, TIS Sweden 1989 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Steve Winwood / Jim Capaldi / Dave Mason / Chris Wood (2) / Rick Grech / "Reebop" Kwaku Baah* / Jim Gordon Steve Winwood / Jim Capaldi / Dave Mason / Chris Wood (2) / Rick Grech / "Reebop" Kwaku Baah* / Jim Gordon - Gimme Some Lovin' (Single) Island Records Spain 1971 Sell This Version
1207 Rebop Kwaku Baah Silly Boy(7") Island Records 1207 US 1972 Sell This Version