Real Name:
Karel Velebný
Profile:
Czech band leader, vibraphonist, saxophonist, pianist, composer, actor, educator. Born March 17, 1931, died March 7, 1989 in Prague (former Czechoslovakia). Founding member of Studio 5 (2) (1958–1960), the Czechoslovak Radio Dance Orchestra (1960–1961), and SHQ (from 1961). Using the pseudonym Dr. Evžen Hedvábný, in 1966 he was also a founding member of the Jára Cimrman Theatre, and he was actually the originator of the fictional character Jára Cimrman’s name.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Karel Velebný - Jazzové Nebajky - The Jazz Nebyeki (Jazz Non-fables) album art SHQ SHQ - Jazzové Nebajky - The Jazz Nebyeki (Jazz Non-fables) (Album) Panton Czechoslovakia 1973 Sell This Version
1 45 2075 Karel Velebný - Zrcadlení • Země Plná Lásky album art Eva Svobodová, SHQ Země Plná Lásky Eva Svobodová, SHQ - Zrcadlení • Země Plná Lásky(7") Supraphon 1 45 2075 Czechoslovakia 1977 Sell This Version
8115 0563 Karel Velebný - Jazzman Cimrman album art Salón Cimrman Pochod Tibetských Poddůstojníků Z Povolání and 7 more… Salón Cimrman - Jazzman Cimrman(LP, Album) Panton 8115 0563 Czechoslovakia 1986 Sell This Version
Karel Velebný - The Funky Way Of Emil Viklický album art Emil Viklický Emil Viklický - The Funky Way Of Emil Viklický (Comp) Vampi Soul Spain 2009 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Karel Velebný - Neony / Fantail / Laura album art Karel Krautgartner, Gustav Brom Neony Karel Krautgartner, Gustav Brom - Neony / Fantail / Laura (EP) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1959 Sell This Version
Karel Velebný - Rokoková Panenka album art Studio 5 (2) Studio 5 (2) - Rokoková Panenka (EP) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1959 Sell This Version
Karel Velebný - Československý Jazz 1960 album art Various Tichý Pozdrav and 2 more… Various - Československý Jazz 1960 Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1960 Sell This Version
Karel Velebný - Taneční Orchestr Čs. Rozhlasu album art Taneční Orchestr Čs. Rozhlasu* Řídí Karel Krautgartner La Ronde Taneční Orchestr Čs. Rozhlasu* Řídí Karel Krautgartner - Taneční Orchestr Čs. Rozhlasu (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1961 Sell This Version
Karel Velebný - Modern Jazz album art Studio 5 (2) Our Uncle = Unser Onkel Studio 5 (2) - Modern Jazz (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1961 Sell This Version
0133 Karel Velebný - La Ronde / Serenáda Pro Kateřinu album art Taneční Orchestr Čs. Rozhlasu* Řídí Karel Krautgartner La Ronde Taneční Orchestr Čs. Rozhlasu* Řídí Karel Krautgartner - La Ronde / Serenáda Pro Kateřinu(7", EP, Mono) Supraphon 0133 Czechoslovakia 1961 Sell This Version
Karel Velebný - Atila album art S + Kvartet* S + Kvartet* - Atila (EP) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1962 Sell This Version
Karel Velebný - Jazz V Československu 1961 album art Various Pán S Cylindrem and 2 more… Various - Jazz V Československu 1961 (Album, Comp) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub Czechoslovakia 1963 Sell This Version
DV 10123 Karel Velebný - Československý Jazz 1962 album art Various Rodinná Kronika — I. Část (as K. Velebný) Various - Československý Jazz 1962(LP, Mono, Club) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub DV 10123 Czechoslovakia 1963 Sell This Version
Karel Velebný - Českoslovenští Džezoví Sólisté album art Various Dobří Lidé Nevymřeli and 2 more… Various - Českoslovenští Džezoví Sólisté (Comp) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub Czechoslovakia 1963 Sell This Version
SUK 35545 Karel Velebný - Jazz Souvenirs Jazz album art Ianci Körössy*, Studio 5 (2) / Gustav Brom Combo* Souvenir Ianci Körössy*, Studio 5 (2) / Gustav Brom Combo* - Jazz Souvenirs Jazz(7", EP, Mono) Supraphon SUK 35545 Czechoslovakia 1963 Sell This Version
DV 10150 Karel Velebný - Československý Džez 1963 album art Various Mariam (Z Filmu Pražské Blues) and 2 more… Various - Československý Džez 1963(LP, Comp, Mono, Club) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub DV 10150 Czechoslovakia 1964 Sell This Version
DV 10142 Karel Velebný - Jazz Na Koncertním Pódiu album art Various Blondýnka and 1 more… Various - Jazz Na Koncertním Pódiu(LP, Mono, Club) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub DV 10142 Czechoslovakia 1964 Sell This Version
Karel Velebný - SHQ A Přátelé album art (S+H) Q* (S+H) Q* - SHQ A Přátelé (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1965 Sell This Version
Karel Velebný - Jazz Kolem Karla Krautgartnera album art Karel Krautgartner Orchestra Ruch Na Refýži and 1 more… Karel Krautgartner Orchestra - Jazz Kolem Karla Krautgartnera (Album) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub Czechoslovakia 1965 Sell This Version
Karel Velebný - SH Kvintet album art SH Kvintet* SH Kvintet* - SH Kvintet (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1965 Sell This Version
DV 10176 Karel Velebný - Československý Jazz 1964 album art Various Polibek Na Útěku (Kiss And Run) Various - Československý Jazz 1964(LP, Comp, Mono, Club) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub DV 10176 Czechoslovakia 1965 Sell This Version
DV 10177-8 Karel Velebný - Český Jazz 1920-1960 album art Various Two Brothers (as K. Velebný) Various - Český Jazz 1920-1960(2xLP, Comp, Mono, Club) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub DV 10177-8 Czechoslovakia 1965 Sell This Version
885 416 TY Karel Velebný - Jazz Greetings From The East album art Various The Man With The Top Hat (as Karel Velebny) and 1 more… Various - Jazz Greetings From The East(LP, Comp) Fontana 885 416 TY Germany 1965 Sell This Version
0273 Karel Velebný - I Remember Clifford / Ramblin' album art SH Kvintet* / Reduta Kvintet Vzpomínám Na Clifforda (I Remember Clifford) (as K. Velebný) SH Kvintet* / Reduta Kvintet - I Remember Clifford / Ramblin'(7", EP, Mono) Supraphon 0273 Czechoslovakia 1965 Sell This Version
SV 9011 Karel Velebný - Československý Jazz 1964 album art Various Polibek Na Útěku (Kiss And Run) Various - Československý Jazz 1964(LP, Comp, Club) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub SV 9011 Czechoslovakia 1965 Sell This Version

Videos (16) Edit