Göta Ljungberg

Real Name:
Göta Albertina Ljungberg
Profile:
Swedish operatic soprano, born Sundsvall, October 4, 1893, died Lidingö, June 28, 1955.
Engagement at the Kungliga Operan (Royal Swedish Opera) in Stockholm 1918-1919 and 1920-1926, with guest appearances until 1937-1938. She was a well-known Wagnerian soprano who sang throughout American and Europe. During 1926-1929 she was engaged at Berliner Staatsoper and 1932-1935 at Metropolitan in New York. From 1945 she was a teacher at Juillard School of Music in New York.
She recorded c. 30 titles for HMV, mainly Wagner.
Sites:
Variations:
[a4141496]

Artist

Singles & EPs

E.J. 139 Göta Ljungberg - Ave Maria / Panis Angelicus album art Gota Ljungberg* Ave Maria / Panis Angelicus(Shellac, 12") Electrola E.J. 139 Germany Unknown Sell This Version