Hank Ballard

Real Name:
John Henry Kendricks
Profile:
Hank Ballard (born November 18, 1927, Detroit, Michigan, USA - died March 2, 2003, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American rhythm and blues singer and songwriter. He wrote and recorded "The Twist" which spread the popularity of the dance and was notably covered by Chubby Checker. He was inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1990 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Hank Ballard Discography Tracks

Albums

896 Hank Ballard - A Star In Your Eyes album art Hank Ballard A Star In Your Eyes(LP, Album, Mono) King Records (3) 896 US 1964 Sell This Version
Hank Ballard - You Can't Keep A Good Man Down album art Hank Ballard You Can't Keep A Good Man Down (Album) King Records (3) US 1968 Sell This Version
ST-1031 Hank Ballard - Hanging With Hank album art Hank Ballard Hanging With Hank(LP, Album) Stang Records ST-1031 US 1976 Sell This Version
CDKEND 451 Hank Ballard - Unwind Yourself: The King Recordings 1964-1967 album art Hank Ballard Unwind Yourself: The King Recordings 1964-1967(CD) Kent Soul CDKEND 451 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Hank Ballard Kansas City (Single) King Records (3) US 1959 Sell This Version
Hank Ballard - One Monkey Don't Stop No Show album art Hank Ballard One Monkey Don't Stop No Show King Records (3) US 1959 Sell This Version
SOE 3651 Hank Ballard - The Twist album art Hank Ballard The Twist(7", EP) Odeon SOE 3651 France 1961 Sell This Version
Hank Ballard - Dream World / When I Need You album art Hank Ballard Dream World / When I Need You (Single) King Records (3) US 1962 Sell This Version
45-5593 Hank Ballard - Do You Know How To Twist / Broadway album art Hank Ballard Do You Know How To Twist / Broadway(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-5593 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-5746 Hank Ballard - How Could You Leave Your Man Alone / Walkin' And Talkin' album art Hank Ballard How Could You Leave Your Man Alone / Walkin' And Talkin'(7") King Records (3) 45-5746 US 1963 Sell This Version
Hank Ballard - Have Mercy, Have A Little Pity / Don't Let Temptation (Turn You 'round) album art Hank Ballard Have Mercy, Have A Little Pity / Don't Let Temptation (Turn You 'round) (Single) King Records (3) US 1964 Sell This Version
Hank Ballard - Do It "Zula" Style album art Hank Ballard Do It "Zula" Style (Single) King Records (3) US 1965 Sell This Version
45-6092 Hank Ballard - Here Comes The Hurt album art Hank Ballard Here Comes The Hurt(7", Single, Promo) King Records (3) 45-6092 US 1967 Sell This Version
Hank Ballard - How You Gonna Get Respect (When You Haven't Cut Your Process Yet) album art Hank Ballard Along With The Dapps Hank Ballard Along With The Dapps - How You Gonna Get Respect (When You Haven't Cut Your Process Yet) (Single) King Records (3) US 1968 Sell This Version
Hank Ballard - Blackenized / Come On Wit' It album art Hank Ballard Blackenized / Come On Wit' It King Records (3) US 1969 Sell This Version
Hank Ballard - Butter Your Popcorn / Funky Soul Train album art Hank Ballard Butter Your Popcorn / Funky Soul Train King Records (3) US 1969 Sell This Version
Hank Ballard - You're So Sexy / Thrill On The Hill album art Hank Ballard Along With The Dapps Hank Ballard Along With The Dapps - You're So Sexy / Thrill On The Hill (Single) King Records (3) US 1969 Sell This Version
Hank Ballard - Sunday Morning Coming Down / Love Made A Fool Of Me album art Hank Ballard Sunday Morning Coming Down / Love Made A Fool Of Me (Single) Silver Fox (2) US 1970 Sell This Version
Hank Ballard - Finger Poppin' Time / With Your Sweet Lovin' Self album art Hank Ballard Finger Poppin' Time / With Your Sweet Lovin' Self People (8), People (8) US 1972 Sell This Version
Hank Ballard - Annie Had A Baby / Teardrops On Your Letter album art Hank Ballard Annie Had A Baby / Teardrops On Your Letter (Single) People (8) UK 1972 Sell This Version
ST 5053 Hank Ballard - Let's Go Streaking Part 1 album art Hank Ballard Let's Go Streaking Part 1(7") Stang Records ST 5053 US 1974 Sell This Version
Hank Ballard - Love On Love (Vocal) / Love On Love (Instrumental) album art Hank Ballard Love On Love (Vocal) / Love On Love (Instrumental) Stang Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Hank Ballard - Let's Go Skinny Dipping / Love On Love album art Hank Ballard Let's Go Skinny Dipping / Love On Love Stang Records US 1975 Sell This Version
GT4-2048 Hank Ballard - Work with me Annie album art Hank Ballard Work with me Annie(7", Single) Gusto Records, Inc. GT4-2048 US 1979 Sell This Version
Hank Ballard - Work With Me Annie album art Hank Ballard Work With Me Annie (Single) King Records (3) US 1975 Sell This Version