Hank Ballard

Real Name:
John Henry Kendricks
Profile:
Hank Ballard (born November 18, 1927, Detroit, Michigan, USA - died March 2, 2003, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American rhythm and blues singer and songwriter. He wrote and recorded "The Twist" which spread the popularity of the dance and was notably covered by Chubby Checker. He was inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1990 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

896 Hank Ballard - A Star In Your Eyes album art Hank Ballard A Star In Your Eyes(LP, Album, Mono) King Records (3) 896 US 1964 Sell This Version
KSD 1052 Hank Ballard - You Can't Keep A Good Man Down album art Hank Ballard You Can't Keep A Good Man Down (Album) King Records (3) KSD 1052 US 1968 Sell This Version
ST-1031 Hank Ballard - Hanging With Hank album art Hank Ballard Hanging With Hank(LP, Album) Stang Records ST-1031 US 1976 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5195 Hank Ballard Kansas City (Single) King Records (3) 5195 US 1959 Sell This Version
SOE 3651, 7 SOE 3651 Hank Ballard - The Twist album art Hank Ballard The Twist(7", EP) Odeon, Odeon SOE 3651, 7 SOE 3651 France 1961 Sell This Version
45-5677 Hank Ballard - Dream World / When I Need You album art Hank Ballard Dream World / When I Need You (Single) King Records (3) 45-5677 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-5593 Hank Ballard - Do You Know How To Twist / Broadway album art Hank Ballard Do You Know How To Twist / Broadway(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-5593 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-5746 Hank Ballard - How Could You Leave Your Man Alone / Walkin' And Talkin' album art Hank Ballard How Could You Leave Your Man Alone / Walkin' And Talkin'(7") King Records (3) 45-5746 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-5835 Hank Ballard - Have Mercy, Have A Little Pity / Don't Let Temptation (Turn You 'round) album art Hank Ballard Have Mercy, Have A Little Pity / Don't Let Temptation (Turn You 'round) (Single) King Records (3) 45-5835 US 1964 Sell This Version
45-K-6001 Hank Ballard - Do It "Zula" Style album art Hank Ballard Do It "Zula" Style (Single) King Records (3) 45-K-6001 US 1965 Sell This Version
45-5963 Hank Ballard - One Monkey Don't Stop No Show album art Hank Ballard One Monkey Don't Stop No Show King Records (3) 45-5963 US 1965 Sell This Version
45-6092 Hank Ballard - Here Comes The Hurt album art Hank Ballard Here Comes The Hurt(7", Single, Promo) King Records (3) 45-6092 US 1967 Sell This Version
45-6196 Hank Ballard - How You Gonna Get Respect (When You Haven't Cut Your Process Yet) album art Hank Ballard Along With The Dapps Hank Ballard Along With The Dapps - How You Gonna Get Respect (When You Haven't Cut Your Process Yet) (Single) King Records (3) 45-6196 US 1968 Sell This Version
45-6215 Hank Ballard - You're So Sexy album art Hank Ballard Along With The Dapps Hank Ballard Along With The Dapps - You're So Sexy (Single) King Records (3) 45-6215 US 1969 Sell This Version
45-6246 Hank Ballard - Blackenized / Come On Wit' It album art Hank Ballard Blackenized / Come On Wit' It King Records (3) 45-6246 US 1969 Sell This Version
45-6244 Hank Ballard - Butter Your Popcorn / Funky Soul Train album art Hank Ballard Butter Your Popcorn / Funky Soul Train King Records (3) 45-6244 US 1969 Sell This Version
SF-23 Hank Ballard - Sunday Morning Coming Down / Love Made A Fool Of Me album art Hank Ballard Sunday Morning Coming Down / Love Made A Fool Of Me (Single) Silver Fox (2) SF-23 US 1970 Sell This Version
45-6332 Hank Ballard - Work With Me Annie / Sexy Ways album art Hank Ballard Work With Me Annie / Sexy Ways King Records (3) 45-6332 US 1970 Sell This Version
2093-010 Hank Ballard - Annie Had A Baby / Teardrops On Your Letter album art Hank Ballard Annie Had A Baby / Teardrops On Your Letter (Single) People (8) 2093-010 UK 1972 Sell This Version
PE 606, 2066 176 Hank Ballard - Finger Poppin' Time / With Your Sweet Lovin' Self album art Hank Ballard Finger Poppin' Time / With Your Sweet Lovin' Self People (8), People (8) PE 606, 2066 176 US 1972 Sell This Version
ST 5053 Hank Ballard - Let's Go Streaking Part 1 album art Hank Ballard Let's Go Streaking Part 1(7") Stang Records ST 5053 US 1974 Sell This Version
ST 5061 Hank Ballard - Love On Love (Vocal) / Love On Love (Instrumental) album art Hank Ballard Love On Love (Vocal) / Love On Love (Instrumental) Stang Records ST 5061 US 1975 Sell This Version
K-502 Hank Ballard - Work With Me Annie album art Hank Ballard Work With Me Annie (Single) King Records (3) K-502 US 1975 Sell This Version
ST-5061 B Hank Ballard - Let's Go Skinny Dipping / Love On Love album art Hank Ballard Let's Go Skinny Dipping / Love On Love (Single) Stang Records ST-5061 B US 1975 Sell This Version
R-847 Hank Ballard - I'm Thinking Of You / The Hoochi Coochi Coo album art Hank Ballard I'm Thinking Of You / The Hoochi Coochi Coo(7", Single) Regency (2) R-847 Canada Unknown Sell This Version