Ad

Arthur J. Mills

Arthur J. Mills

Real Name:Arthur John Mills
Profile:

British lyricist and music publisher (born 1872 in Richmond, Surrey – died October 17, 1919 in Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex)

A. J. Mills wrote or co-wrote the lyrics to dozens of songs between 1901 and 1919, many with his frequent collaborator, composer Bennett Scott, with whom he founded and ran a music publishing firm in London, Star Music. Hits by Mills and Scott include "By The Side Of the Zuider Zee" (1906), "Ship Ahoy! (All The Nice Girls Love A Sailor)" (1908), "Fall In And Follow Me" (1910), and "When I Take My Morning Promenade" (1912).

Mills and Scott also collaborated with Fred Godfrey. The trio created popular World War I songs like "Take Me Back To Dear Old Blighty" (1916) and "Down Texas Way" (1917).

Sites:fredgodfreysongs.ca
Variations:
Viewing All | Arthur J. Mills

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0