Bob Marley

Real Name:
Robert Nesta Marley
Profile:
Jamaican singer, songwriter and musician.
Born: February 6, 1945 Nine Miles, Jamaica.
Died: May 11, 1981 of cancer in Miami, Florida, USA

Nesta Robert "Bob" Marley, was a Jamaican singer-songwriter and musician. He was the rhythm guitarist and lead singer for the ska, rocksteady and reggae bands The Wailers (1963-1974) and Bob Marley & The Wailers (1974–1981). Marley remains the most widely known and revered performer of reggae music, and is credited with helping spread both Jamaican music and the Rastafari movement to a worldwide audience.

Marley's music was heavily influenced by the social issues of his homeland, and he is considered to have given voice to the specific political and cultural nexus of Jamaica. His best-known hits include "I Shot the Sheriff", "No Woman, No Cry", "Could You Be Loved", "Stir It Up", "Get Up Stand Up", "Jamming", "Redemption Song", "One Love" and, "Three Little Birds", as well as the posthumous releases "Buffalo Soldier" and "Iron Lion Zion". The compilation album Legend (1984), released three years after his death, is reggae's best-selling album, going ten times Platinum which is also known as one Diamond in the U.S., and selling 25 million copies worldwide.

Inducted into Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 1994 (Performer)
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2010.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bob Marley Discography Tracks

Albums

BM1001 Bob Marley - Catch A Fire album art Bob Marley Catch A Fire(LP, Album, Mixed) Cayman Music Inc. BM1001 UK & Europe 1973 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - The Bob Marley Interviews album art Bob Marley The Bob Marley Interviews (Album) V and N Records Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Do It Twice album art Bob Marley & Peter Tosh With The Wailers Bob Marley & Peter Tosh With The Wailers - Do It Twice (Album) Disques Espérance France 1980 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Bob Marley 1945-1981 album art Bob Marley Bob Marley 1945-1981 (Comp) Trio Records Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Chances Are album art Bob Marley Chances Are (Album, Comp) Cotillion Ireland 1981 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Marley album art Bob Marley Marley (Comp, Album) Star-Bag UK 1981 Sell This Version
225 Bob Marley BBC Rock Hour #226 (LP, Transcription) London Wavelength 225 US 1981 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Mellow Mood album art Bob Marley Mellow Mood (Comp, MiniAlbum) Blue Moon UK 1984 Sell This Version
CDBM 1.032 Bob Marley - Roots album art Bob Marley Roots(CD, Album) Blue Moon CDBM 1.032 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Bob Marley album art Bob Marley Bob Marley (Album) Urban-Tek Records, Slam Records (5) US 1988 Sell This Version
XCD 133 Bob Marley - Soul Captives album art Bob Marley Soul Captives(CD, Album) Design Records (2) XCD 133 UK 1988 Sell This Version
MG 2504 Bob Marley - Songs Of Freedom 3 album art Bob Marley Songs Of Freedom 3(Cass) MG Records (2) MG 2504 Poland 1993 Sell This Version
MRL 020 Bob Marley - Stir It Up album art Bob Marley Stir It Up(CD, Comp) Fabbri Editori MRL 020 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Soul Almighty - The Formative Years Vol. 1 album art Bob Marley Soul Almighty - The Formative Years Vol. 1 (Album, Comp) JAD Records Italy 1996 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Dreams Of Freedom (Ambient Translations Of Bob Marley In Dub) album art Bob Marley Dreams Of Freedom (Ambient Translations Of Bob Marley In Dub) (Album) Axiom, Island Records UK 1997 Sell This Version
MC 97004 Bob Marley - Rebel’s Hop - Rainbow Country - Stop The Train - Soul Shakedown Party album art Bob Marley Rebel’s Hop - Rainbow Country - Stop The Train - Soul Shakedown Party(Cass, Album) Unknown (8) MC 97004 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Chant Down Babylon album art Bob Marley Chant Down Babylon (Album) Universal Music, Island Records, Tuff Gong Russia 1999 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - A Rebel's Dream album art Bob Marley A Rebel's Dream Not On Label 1999 Sell This Version
BMCDBOO 1 Bob Marley - Chant Down Babylon album art Bob Marley Chant Down Babylon(CD, Album, Promo, Smplr) Island Records BMCDBOO 1 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
006718-2 CLU Bob Marley - Keep On Moving album art Bob Marley vs. Funkstar De Luxe Bob Marley vs. Funkstar De Luxe - Keep On Moving(CD, Album) Club Tools 006718-2 CLU Germany 1999 Sell This Version
BIG 4038-2 Bob Marley - Remixed Hits album art Bob Marley Remixed Hits(CD, Mixed) Big Eye Music BIG 4038-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
SIS 1032-2 Bob Marley - Remix Project album art Bob Marley Remix Project(CD, Mixed) ZYX Music, Silver Star SIS 1032-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
SVEU7002 Bob Marley - The Legend Live album art Bob Marley The Legend Live(UMD) Sanctuary Records SVEU7002 UK 2003 Sell This Version
2PAZZ086 Bob Marley - Rainbow Country album art Bob Marley Rainbow Country(2xCD, Album) Pazzazz 2PAZZ086 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
628261050123 Bob Marley - Bob Marley Collection - 3 CD album art Bob Marley Bob Marley Collection - 3 CD(LP, CD) Madacy Distribution 628261050123 Canada 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

poneromusikologist

poneromusikologist

August 22, 2018
edited 21 days ago
M.A.D. or "medically-assisted death" is what THEY call it when your doctor kills you. When that didn't work fast enough a visitor gifted Marley with a pair of sneakers in which was hiding a poison-tip . That did him in. The visitor confessed to the murder on his deathbed.
Rukawat

Rukawat

April 2, 2018
A man who could of changed the world if he was still alive right now, but still managed to do so through his music. A spiritual herb smoking rastafarian musician & activist who left his poetry behind for the future generations to hear. Growing up struggling with less support from his Marley relatives it pushed him to become a global name performing all over the world.

Videos (107) Edit