Bob Marley

Bob Marley

Real Name:
Robert Nesta Marley Booker
Profile:
Jamaican singer, songwriter and musician.
Born: February 6, 1945 Nine Miles, Jamaica.
Died: May 11, 1981 of cancer in Miami, Florida, USA

Nesta Robert "Bob" Marley, was a Jamaican singer-songwriter and musician. He was the rhythm guitarist and lead singer for the ska, rocksteady and reggae bands The Wailers (1963-1974) and Bob Marley & The Wailers (1974–1981). Marley remains the most widely known and revered performer of reggae music, and is credited with helping spread both Jamaican music and the Rastafari movement to a worldwide audience.

Marley's music was heavily influenced by the social issues of his homeland, and he is considered to have given voice to the specific political and cultural nexus of Jamaica. His best-known hits include "I Shot the Sheriff", "No Woman, No Cry", "Could You Be Loved", "Stir It Up", "Get Up Stand Up", "Jamming", "Redemption Song", "One Love" and, "Three Little Birds", as well as the posthumous releases "Buffalo Soldier" and "Iron Lion Zion". The compilation album Legend (1984), released three years after his death, is reggae's best-selling album, going ten times Platinum which is also known as one Diamond in the U.S., and selling 25 million copies worldwide.

Inducted into Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 1994 (Performer)
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2010.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a41441]

Artist

Bob Marley Discography Tracks

Albums

Bob Marley & Peter Tosh With The Wailers Bob Marley & Peter Tosh With The Wailers - Do It Twice (Album) Disques Espérance France 1980 Sell This Version
Bob Marley Chances Are (Album, Comp) Cotillion Mexico 1981 Sell This Version
Bob Marley Marley (Comp, Album) Star-Bag UK 1981 Sell This Version
225 Bob Marley BBC Rock Hour #226 (LP, Transcription) London Wavelength 225 US 1981 Sell This Version
Bob Marley Riding High (Comp, Album) Everest Records (5) France 1984 Sell This Version
Bob Marley Bob Marley (Album) Urban-Tek Records, Slam Records (5) US 1988 Sell This Version
MRL 020 Bob Marley Stir It Up(CD, Comp) Fabbri Editori MRL 020 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
Bob Marley Interviews... (So Much Things To Say) (Album) RAS Records Inc. Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
Bob Marley Soul Almighty - The Formative Years Vol. 1 (Album, Comp) JAD Records Italy 1996 Sell This Version
AB 0667 4 Bob Marley Soul Almighty - The Formative Years Vol. 1(Cass) JAD Records AB 0667 4 France 1996 Sell This Version
Bob Marley Dreams Of Freedom (Ambient Translations Of Bob Marley In Dub) (Album) Axiom, Island Records UK 1997 Sell This Version
MC 97004 Bob Marley Rebel’s Hop - Rainbow Country - Stop The Train - Soul Shakedown Party(Cass, Album) Unknown (8) MC 97004 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
Bob Marley Chant Down Babylon (Album) Universal Music, Island Records, Tuff Gong Poland 1999 Sell This Version
Bob Marley A Rebel's Dream Not On Label 1999 Sell This Version
BMCDBOO 1 Bob Marley Chant Down Babylon(CD, Album, Promo, Smplr) Island Records BMCDBOO 1 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
006718-2 CLU Bob Marley vs. Funkstar De Luxe Bob Marley vs. Funkstar De Luxe - Keep On Moving(CD, Album) Club Tools 006718-2 CLU Germany 1999 Sell This Version
BIG 4038-2 Bob Marley Remixed Hits(CD, Mixed) Big Eye Music BIG 4038-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
SIS 1032-2 Bob Marley Remix Project(CD, Mixed) ZYX Music, Silver Star SIS 1032-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
SVEU7002 Bob Marley The Legend Live(UMD) Sanctuary Records SVEU7002 UK 2003 Sell This Version
NW0006CD Bob Marley Live On Air(CD, Enh) Northworld Recordings NW0006CD UK 2005 Sell This Version
MBB8009 Bob Marley Remixed & Unmixed(2xCD, Album, P/Mixed) Music Brokers MBB8009 US 2007 Sell This Version
BHP30010-4 Bob Marley Bob Marley Remixed(CD, Album) BHP Music BHP30010-4 US 2007 Sell This Version
SP217 The Angry Kids Vs Bob Marley The Angry Kids Vs Bob Marley - Mr Brown(8xFile, MP3) Spinnin' Records SP217 Netherlands 2010
Bob Marley = ボブ・マーリー&ザ・ウェイラーズ* Feat アイ・スリーズ* Bob Marley = ボブ・マーリー&ザ・ウェイラーズ* Feat アイ・スリーズ* - Uprising Live! Eagle Vision Japan 2014 Sell This Version
Bob Marley The Legend Live - Santa Barbara • County Bowl November 25th 1979 (Comp, Album) Trojan Records Europe 2016 Sell This Version