Real Name:
Robert Nesta Marley
Profile:
Jamaican singer, songwriter and musician.
Born: February 6, 1945 Nine Miles, Jamaica.
Died: May 11, 1981 of cancer in Miami, Florida, USA

Nesta Robert "Bob" Marley, was a Jamaican singer-songwriter and musician. He was the rhythm guitarist and lead singer for the ska, rocksteady and reggae bands The Wailers (1963-1974) and Bob Marley & The Wailers (1974–1981). Marley remains the most widely known and revered performer of reggae music, and is credited with helping spread both Jamaican music and the Rastafari movement to a worldwide audience.

Marley's music was heavily influenced by the social issues of his homeland, and he is considered to have given voice to the specific political and cultural nexus of Jamaica. His best-known hits include "I Shot the Sheriff", "No Woman, No Cry", "Could You Be Loved", "Stir It Up", "Get Up Stand Up", "Jamming", "Redemption Song", "One Love" and, "Three Little Birds", as well as the posthumous releases "Buffalo Soldier" and "Iron Lion Zion". The compilation album Legend (1984), released three years after his death, is reggae's best-selling album, going ten times Platinum which is also known as one Diamond in the U.S., and selling 25 million copies worldwide.

Inducted into Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 1994 (Performer)
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2010.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Bob Marley - The Bob Marley Interviews album art Bob Marley The Bob Marley Interviews (Album) V and N Records Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Do It Twice album art Bob Marley & Peter Tosh With The Wailers Bob Marley & Peter Tosh With The Wailers - Do It Twice (Album) Disques Espérance France 1980 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Chances Are album art Bob Marley Chances Are (Album, Comp) Cotillion Ireland 1981 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Soul Rebel album art Bob Marley Soul Rebel (Album, Comp) Star-Bag UK 1981 Sell This Version
225 Bob Marley BBC Rock Hour #226 (LP, Transcription) London Wavelength 225 US 1981 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Bob Marley album art Bob Marley Bob Marley (Album) Urban-Tek Records, Slam Records (5) US 1988 Sell This Version
MRL 020 Bob Marley - Stir It Up album art Bob Marley Stir It Up(CD, Comp) Fabbri Editori MRL 020 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Soul Almighty - The Formative Years Vol. 1 album art Bob Marley Soul Almighty - The Formative Years Vol. 1 (Album, Comp) JAD Records Italy 1996 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Dreams Of Freedom (Ambient Translations Of Bob Marley In Dub) album art Bob Marley Dreams Of Freedom (Ambient Translations Of Bob Marley In Dub) (Album) Axiom, Island Records UK 1997 Sell This Version
40322 Bob Marley - The Hits of Bob Marley album art Bob Marley The Hits of Bob Marley(CD) Mastertech Pty Ltd. 40322 Australia 1997 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Chant Down Babylon album art Bob Marley Chant Down Babylon (Album, Comp) Tuff Gong, Island Records Russia 1999 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - A Rebel's Dream album art Bob Marley A Rebel's Dream Not On Label 1999 Sell This Version
006718-2 CLU Bob Marley - Keep On Moving album art Bob Marley vs. Funkstar De Luxe Bob Marley vs. Funkstar De Luxe - Keep On Moving(CD, Album) Club Tools 006718-2 CLU Germany 1999 Sell This Version
BIG 4038-2 Bob Marley - Remixed Hits album art Bob Marley Remixed Hits(CD, Mixed) Big Eye Music BIG 4038-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
SIS 1032-2 Bob Marley - Remix Project album art Bob Marley Remix Project(CD, Mixed) ZYX Music, Silver Star SIS 1032-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Spiritual Journey album art Bob Marley Spiritual Journey (Album) DVD UK Ltd UK 2003 Sell This Version
SVEU7002 Bob Marley - The Legend Live album art Bob Marley The Legend Live(UMD) Sanctuary Records SVEU7002 UK 2003 Sell This Version
9 787885 844431 Bob Marley - The Best Of Bob Marley album art Bob Marley The Best Of Bob Marley(2xCD-ROM, Dlx, S/Edition, 2 C) Sony Music 9 787885 844431 Asia 2004 Sell This Version
VAULT 36702-VIN Bob Marley - Vintage Vault album art Bob Marley Vintage Vault(CD, Dlx) Direct Source Special Products Inc. VAULT 36702-VIN Canada 2004 Sell This Version
NW0006CD Bob Marley - Live On Air album art Bob Marley Live On Air(CD, Enh) Northworld Recordings NW0006CD UK 2005 Sell This Version
PCD-2671 Bob Marley - No Sympathy  album art Bob Marley No Sympathy (CD) P-Vine Records PCD-2671 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
BHP30010-4 Bob Marley - Bob Marley Remixed album art Bob Marley Bob Marley Remixed(CD, Album) BHP Music BHP30010-4 US 2007 Sell This Version
PH 124 Bob Marley - Babylon By Bus (V. II) album art Bob Marley Babylon By Bus (V. II)(Cass, Album, Dol) Phonie PH 124 Tunisia Unknown Sell This Version
UCD 19041 Bob Marley - Saga Volume 2 album art Bob Marley Saga Volume 2(CD, Album) Forlane UCD 19041 France Unknown Sell This Version
gal001 Bob Marley - rebels hop album art Bob Marley rebels hop(CD, Album) The Long Island Music Company Limited gal001 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

giannisvlachos1990

giannisvlachos1990

February 7, 2019
Bob Marley was the true inspirational reggae genius of Jamaica everywhere, in general. And in an interview in New Zealand in 1979, he said: "the alcohol just make you drunk, it doesn't let you meditate", and other things like: "the music comes from masses out of people" (he said it on an interview before his death).
Rukawat

Rukawat

April 2, 2018
A man who could of changed the world if he was still alive right now, but still managed to do so through his music. A spiritual herb smoking rastafarian musician & activist who left his poetry behind for the future generations to hear. Growing up struggling with less support from his Marley relatives it pushed him to become a global name performing all over the world.

Videos (121) Edit