Real Name:
Robert Nesta Marley
Profile:
Jamaican singer, songwriter and musician.
Born: February 6, 1945 Nine Miles, Jamaica.
Died: May 11, 1981 of cancer in Miami, Florida, USA

Nesta Robert "Bob" Marley, was a Jamaican singer-songwriter and musician. He was the rhythm guitarist and lead singer for the ska, rocksteady and reggae bands The Wailers (1963-1974) and Bob Marley & The Wailers (1974–1981). Marley remains the most widely known and revered performer of reggae music, and is credited with helping spread both Jamaican music and the Rastafari movement to a worldwide audience.

Marley's music was heavily influenced by the social issues of his homeland, and he is considered to have given voice to the specific political and cultural nexus of Jamaica. His best-known hits include "I Shot the Sheriff", "No Woman, No Cry", "Could You Be Loved", "Stir It Up", "Get Up Stand Up", "Jamming", "Redemption Song", "One Love" and, "Three Little Birds", as well as the posthumous releases "Buffalo Soldier" and "Iron Lion Zion". The compilation album Legend (1984), released three years after his death, is reggae's best-selling album, going ten times Platinum which is also known as one Diamond in the U.S., and selling 25 million copies worldwide.

Inducted into Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 1994 (Performer)
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2010.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Bob Marley - One Love Peace Concert album art Bob Marley, Various Bob Marley, Various - One Love Peace Concert Hendring UK 1981 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Caribbean Nights A Documentary On The Life Of Bob Marley album art Bob Marley Caribbean Nights A Documentary On The Life Of Bob Marley Island Visual Arts US 1988 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Time Will Tell album art Bob Marley Time Will Tell Pony Canyon France 1992 Sell This Version
PCBG-00078 Bob Marley - Uprising Tour 1980 In Dortmund album art Bob Marley Uprising Tour 1980 In Dortmund(DVD-V, NTSC) Pony Canyon Inc. PCBG-00078 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
PALMDVD 3037-2 Bob Marley - Rebel Music: The Bob Marley Story album art Bob Marley Rebel Music: The Bob Marley Story(DVD-V, NTSC, Doc) Tuff Gong Music Ltd, Island Records, Palm Pictures PALMDVD 3037-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
060 943-9 Bob Marley - Rebel Music - The Bob Marley Story album art Bob Marley Rebel Music - The Bob Marley Story(DVD-V, PAL) Island Def Jam Music Group 060 943-9 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
NVG 9503 Bob Marley - Live In Concert album art Bob Marley Live In Concert(DVD, NTSC) New Video Group NVG 9503 US 2002 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - The Legend Live album art Bob Marley The Legend Live (Album, Comp) Sanctuary Visual Entertainment Europe 2003 Sell This Version
0602498135303 Bob Marley - Buffalo Soldier album art Bob Marley Buffalo Soldier(DVD-V, Single) Island Records, Universal Music DVD Video, Tuff Gong International 0602498135303 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
8635 Bob Marley - Reggae Roots album art Bob Marley Reggae Roots(DVD-V, PAL) Planet Song 8635 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
8661 Bob Marley - I Shot The Sheriff album art Bob Marley I Shot The Sheriff(DVD-V, PAL) Planet Song 8661 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Get Up, Stand Up album art Bob Marley Get Up, Stand Up MCP Sound & Media Germany 2006 Sell This Version
460502600537 Bob Marley The Legend Live(DVD-V, Sup) ООО «Юниверсал Мьюзик» 460502600537 Russia 2008 Sell This Version
RT1001 Bob Marley - Live And Unplugged album art Bob Marley Live And Unplugged(DVD-V) Rockers TV RT1001 2009 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Marley: His Music, His Story, His Legacy album art Bob Marley Marley: His Music, His Story, His Legacy eOne, Tuff Gong, Shangri-La Entertainment, LLC Brazil 2012 Sell This Version
Bob Marley - Uprising Live! album art Bob Marley = ボブ・マーリー&ザ・ウェイラーズ* Feat アイ・スリーズ* Bob Marley = ボブ・マーリー&ザ・ウェイラーズ* Feat アイ・スリーズ* - Uprising Live! Eagle Vision, Universal Music Group, WDR (2), Rockpalast, Tuff Gong Japan 2014 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

giannisvlachos1990

giannisvlachos1990

February 7, 2019
Bob Marley was the true inspirational reggae genius of Jamaica everywhere, in general. And in an interview in New Zealand in 1979, he said: "the alcohol just make you drunk, it doesn't let you meditate", and other things like: "the music comes from masses out of people" (he said it on an interview before his death).
Rukawat

Rukawat

April 2, 2018
A man who could of changed the world if he was still alive right now, but still managed to do so through his music. A spiritual herb smoking rastafarian musician & activist who left his poetry behind for the future generations to hear. Growing up struggling with less support from his Marley relatives it pushed him to become a global name performing all over the world.

Videos (121) Edit