R. N. Marley

Real Name:
Robert Nesta Marley
Profile:
Jamaican singer, songwriter and musician.
Born: February 6, 1945 Nine Miles, Jamaica.
Died: May 11, 1981 of cancer in Miami, Florida, USA

Nesta Robert "Bob" Marley, was a Jamaican singer-songwriter and musician. He was the rhythm guitarist and lead singer for the ska, rocksteady and reggae bands The Wailers (1963-1974) and Bob Marley & The Wailers (1974–1981). Marley remains the most widely known and revered performer of reggae music, and is credited with helping spread both Jamaican music and the Rastafari movement to a worldwide audience.

Marley's music was heavily influenced by the social issues of his homeland, and he is considered to have given voice to the specific political and cultural nexus of Jamaica. His best-known hits include "I Shot the Sheriff", "No Woman, No Cry", "Could You Be Loved", "Stir It Up", "Get Up Stand Up", "Jamming", "Redemption Song", "One Love" and, "Three Little Birds", as well as the posthumous releases "Buffalo Soldier" and "Iron Lion Zion". The compilation album Legend (1984), released three years after his death, is reggae's best-selling album, going ten times Platinum which is also known as one Diamond in the U.S., and selling 25 million copies worldwide.

Inducted into Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 1994 (Performer)
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2010.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

none Bob Marley - Love Jah More album art Warrior King Forever Loving Jah (Version) (as R. N. Marley) Warrior King - Love Jah More(7") Digital-B none Jamaica 2004 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

giannisvlachos1990

giannisvlachos1990

February 7, 2019
Bob Marley was the true inspirational reggae genius of Jamaica everywhere, in general. And in an interview in New Zealand in 1979, he said: "the alcohol just make you drunk, it doesn't let you meditate", and other things like: "the music comes from masses out of people" (he said it on an interview before his death).
poneromusikologist

poneromusikologist

August 22, 2018
edited 9 months ago
M.A.D. or "medically-assisted death" is what THEY call it when your doctor kills you. When that didn't work fast enough a visitor gifted Marley with a pair of sneakers in which was hiding a poison-tip . That did him in. The visitor confessed to the murder on his deathbed.
Rukawat

Rukawat

April 2, 2018
A man who could of changed the world if he was still alive right now, but still managed to do so through his music. A spiritual herb smoking rastafarian musician & activist who left his poetry behind for the future generations to hear. Growing up struggling with less support from his Marley relatives it pushed him to become a global name performing all over the world.

Videos (121) Edit