Florence Ballard

Real Name:
Florence Glenda Ballard
Profile:
American vocalist best known as one of the founding members of The Supremes, and its predecessor The Primettes, being in the former group through the first seven years of the group's 18-year history.

She then attempted a brief solo career on and off over the next decade, though after little success, decided to concentrate on her family life, before her sudden untimely death of coronary thrombosis.

Born June 30, 1943, Detroit; died February 22, 1976, Detroit (aged 32).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Florence Ballard Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Florence Ballard - It Doesn't Matter How I Say It (It's What I Say That Matters) album art Florence Ballard It Doesn't Matter How I Say It (It's What I Say That Matters) (Single) ABC Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Florence Ballard - Love Ain't Love / Forever Faithful album art Flo Florence Ballard* Love Ain't Love / Forever Faithful (Single) ABC Records US 1968 Sell This Version

Compilations

Florence Ballard - Looking Back album art Diana Ross, Florence Ballard, Mary Wilson Originally Known As The Primettes Subsequently Known As The Supremes Featuring Al Garner / Eddie Floyd Diana Ross, Florence Ballard, Mary Wilson Originally Known As The Primettes Subsequently Known As The Supremes Featuring Al Garner / Eddie Floyd - Looking Back (Comp) Ember Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
544 517-2 Florence Ballard - The Supreme Florence Ballard album art Florence Ballard The Supreme Florence Ballard(CD, Comp) Spectrum Music (2) 544 517-2 UK 2001 Sell This Version