Richard V. Turner

Real Name:
Richard Vance Turner
Profile:
US musician and music teacher from New York.
Born on March 6, 1949 in Fordham University Hospital to Van Lester Turner and Gwendolyn L. Turner.
Richard and his family lived in Harlem, New York, where he was introduced to music by Mrs. Arnetta Jones and his grandfather, Dick Vance.
In 1984 is was married to Suzanne Watson and from that union Laura, Lisa and Richard Jr. were born.
He's professional credits include president and co-founder of Vanton Records with Eleton Johns, president and founder of RVT Records, producer and artist in Vance And Suzzanne, Crown Heights Affair, and Unyque.
He taught music during thirty plus years at New York City Department of Education and for the last ten years, held the position of organist for St. Paul's Episcopal Church.
Richard died peacefully in his home on Thursday, May 15, 2015.
In Groups:
Variations:

Richard V. Turner Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Richard V. Turner - Makes Me Higher... album art Unyque Unyque - Makes Me Higher... (Album) Vogue France 1979 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Richard V. Turner - Makes Me Higher... album art Unyque Disco Lullaby (as Richard Turner) Unyque - Makes Me Higher... (Album) Vogue France 1979 Sell This Version
Richard V. Turner - I Can't Get Along Without You album art Vance And Suzzanne Vance And Suzzanne - I Can't Get Along Without You Vanton Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Richard V. Turner - Looking In The Eyes Of Love / Trying To Be True album art McIVER Trying To Be True (as Richard Turner) McIVER - Looking In The Eyes Of Love / Trying To Be True (Single) Vanton Records US 1985 Sell This Version

Production

Richard V. Turner - I Can't Get Along Without You album art Vance And Suzzanne Vance And Suzzanne - I Can't Get Along Without You Vanton Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Richard V. Turner - Looking In The Eyes Of Love / Trying To Be True album art McIVER McIVER - Looking In The Eyes Of Love / Trying To Be True (Single) Vanton Records US 1985 Sell This Version