Alex Acuña

Real Name:
Alejandro Nesciosup Acuña
Profile:
Born December 12, 1944 in Pativilca, Peru. Moved to Puerto Rico in 1967 and then on to Las Vegas in 1974.
Drummer and percussionist, joined Weather Report (1975 - 1978). Additionally, has worked with Perez Prado, Elvis Presley, Diana Ross, Paul McCartney, Joni Mitchell, Ella Fitzgerald, Chick Corea, Whitney Houston, Placido Domingo, Herbie Hancock, Carlos Santana, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Beck, Roberta Flack and Al Jarreau.

Often credited as Alejandro "Alex" Acuna and Alex Acuna.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Alex Acuña Discography Tracks

Albums

DS-813 Alex Acuña - Straight Ahead (Pa'lante) album art Poncho Sanchez Featuring Gary Foster And Alex Acuña Conducted And Arranged By Clare Fischer Poncho Sanchez Featuring Gary Foster And Alex Acuña Conducted And Arranged By Clare Fischer - Straight Ahead (Pa'lante)(LP, Album) Discovery Records DS-813 US 1980 Sell This Version
Alex Acuña - Another Time, Another Place album art Dan Siegel Featuring Pat O'Hearn* & Alex Acuña Dan Siegel Featuring Pat O'Hearn* & Alex Acuña - Another Time, Another Place (Album) Pausa Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Alex Acuña - Thinking Of You / シンキング・オブ・ユー album art Alex Acuña & Unknowns* Alex Acuña & Unknowns* - Thinking Of You / シンキング・オブ・ユー (Album) Invitation Indonesia 1990 Sell This Version
SwiBaRec 5903•001 Alex Acuña - The Juggler album art Carol Knauber Featuring: Alex Acuña, Tom Brechtlein, Rich Eames, Brandon Fields, Jimmy Johnson (5), Abraham Laboriel Carol Knauber Featuring: Alex Acuña, Tom Brechtlein, Rich Eames, Brandon Fields, Jimmy Johnson (5), Abraham Laboriel - The Juggler(CD, Album) Swinging Banana Records SwiBaRec 5903•001 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
EL 2201 Alex Acuña - Rumbero's Poetry album art Tolú / Alex Acuña & Justo Almario Tolú / Alex Acuña & Justo Almario - Rumbero's Poetry(CD, Album) Elephant, Tonga EL 2201 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Alex Acuña - Acuarela De Tambores - Top Percussion (Rhythms For A New Millennium) album art Alex Acuña Acuarela De Tambores - Top Percussion (Rhythms For A New Millennium) (Album) DCC Compact Classics, DCC Compact Classics US 2000 Sell This Version
CYM 04 Alex Acuña - Isla Negra album art Matucana (2) Feat. Charlie Mariano & Alex Acuña Matucana (2) Feat. Charlie Mariano & Alex Acuña - Isla Negra(CD) Crecycle. Music CYM 04 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
8401 Alex Acuña - To My Country (Contemporary Peruvian Music) album art Los Hijos del Sol (4) / Alex Acuña & Eva Ayllón Los Hijos del Sol (4) / Alex Acuña & Eva Ayllón - To My Country (Contemporary Peruvian Music)(CD, Album) Nido (2) 8401 US 2002 Sell This Version
TNGCD 8405 Alex Acuña - Bongó De Van Gogh album art Tolú / Alex Acuña & Justo Almario Tolú / Alex Acuña & Justo Almario - Bongó De Van Gogh(CD, Album) Tonga Productions TNGCD 8405 US 2002 Sell This Version
Alex Acuña - Brown Street album art Joe Zawinul, WDR Big Band*, Alex Acuña, Nathaniel Townsley*, Victor Bailey Joe Zawinul, WDR Big Band*, Alex Acuña, Nathaniel Townsley*, Victor Bailey - Brown Street (Album) Intuition Records Germany 2006 Sell This Version
ALR 1014 Alex Acuña - Jungle City album art Acuña* / Hoff* / Mathisen* Acuña* / Hoff* / Mathisen* - Jungle City(CD, Album) Alessa Records ALR 1014 Austria 2009 Sell This Version
CR201209 Alex Acuña - ¡Ritmo! album art Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band Directed By Brent Fischer ,Featuring Poncho Sanchez, Alex Acuña, Luis Conte, Peter Erskine, Steve Khan, Alan Pasqua, Don Shelton (2), Carl Saunders, Andy Martin Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band Directed By Brent Fischer ,Featuring Poncho Sanchez, Alex Acuña, Luis Conte, Peter Erskine, Steve Khan, Alan Pasqua, Don Shelton (2), Carl Saunders, Andy Martin - ¡Ritmo!(CD) Clavo Records CR201209 US 2011 Sell This Version
LOS 118-2 Alex Acuña - Barxeta album art Acuña*Hoff*Mathisen* Acuña*Hoff*Mathisen* - Barxeta(CD, Album) Losen Records LOS 118-2 Norway 2012 Sell This Version