Droid Sector

Droid Sector

Real Name:
Hervé Geuggis
Profile:
Swiss techno DJ and producer.
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Droid Sector
[a41505]

Artist

Droid Sector Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Ψ 005 Droid Sector First Ep(12") Olympia Records Ψ 005 Switzerland 1995 Sell This Version
02 Droid Sector Io, 2037 E.P.(12") J-Com Recording 02 Switzerland 1996 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Boot (3) / Droid Sector Boot (3) / Droid Sector - What Words Cannot / Past Echoes Onset Audio US 2010

Reviews

Add Review

marcou

marcou

July 2, 2012
Born in 1969, Hervé has always been raised in a musical environment.
He started as a self-teached guitarist when he was 15 and played for various metal/punk bands including swiss cult noise act "Fear of God".
He got in touch with electronic music with his first computer in 1986 and started to produce songs with "Trackers" on Amiga. Quickly techno was a kind of "natural evolution" of his musical taste and he began a dj carrier using "Terrorist" as nickname which was the one he used when he was into computerhacking scene in 1988.
His mixing skill helped him to win the Mad club dj competition in 1994 (Laurent Garnier was a member of the jury) and the Swiss Producer & Dj competition in 1995. Meanwhile he started organizing techno events with "Androids", his own promotion team launched with a friend in 1993.
In 1995 he became a member of Swiss biggest rave organisation "Raveland" and resident dj for swiss #1 electronic radio "Couleur 3" with a weekly show. At the same period he also joined French biggest techno booking agency "Tekmics" together with Miss Kittin, The Hacker, Miloch etc..
1996 : with Raveland he owned the famous "Gallery of Sound" club in Geneva with guests like Jeff Mills, Acid Kirk, Manu Le Malin, Miss Djax, Lenny Dee, Eric Borgo etc.. and continued to launch large 20'000+ raves like "Pyramid" or "Family Tribe" (after the Street Parade 96).
In 1998 he started his own record label"Global Recordings" and launched two duo live-Pa concepts : "Ralph & Terrorist" (with Dj Ralph) and "Pyra All Stars" (with Dj Gemini), playing all over France and Switzerland.
2002 : Terrorist is the first Swiss dj to select FinalScratch from Stanton for his future dj sets, he is now able to play more personal and self-edited stuffs.

Videos (7) Edit