Desireless

Real Name:
Claudie Fritsch-Mentrop
Profile:
French singer. Born Claudie Fritsch-Mentrop on Christmas Day, 1952.
After a brief career as a fashion designer (releasing a collection with friend Claude Sabbah) and several trips to India (1980), she found her way into singing. She met producer Jean-Michel Rivat in 1984, who would write and produce her biggest hits. In 1985 Claudie met François Tabah, with whom she would live for 18 years.
After the release of her first singles with Air (5), "Cherchez l'Amour Fou" (1984) and "Qui Peut Savoir" (1986), her debut solo single, "Voyage, Voyage" was first released in 1986, as Desireless. The song reaches high positions on European charts (even in Russia) and is an instant club hit. In 1990, Desireless releases her first album, "François", named after her lover. The birth of Claudie's daughter the same year forces her to leave show business for a while.
Her second album "I Love You" is released in 1994. This time, Claudie wrote many of the tracks and many styles are explored.
Since then, she took a much personal approach to music and got out of the big business circuit. She still performs and works with many collaborators, her styles ranging from Electronica to Bossa Nova to Acoustic. Recent recordings with Operation Of The Sun mark a return to a synth-pop sound of the late 80s.
"Voyage, Voyage" has been covered and sampled many times: by Magneto (5) (1991), X06 (1995), by Oscar B. (1996), by B-One (1998), by La Floa Maldita (1999), by Simple D and Tinlab (2000), by The Nightflyer, Base Unique and Ilhem (2002), by Kate Ryan (2007) and Bananarama (2009).
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Desireless Discography Tracks

Albums

Desireless - François album art Desireless François (Album) CBS, CBS France 1989 Sell This Version
Desireless - I Love You album art Desireless I Love You (Album) Gopal (2), Pense À Moi France 1994 Sell This Version
none Desireless - Un Brin De Paille album art Desireless / M.Gentils* Desireless / M.Gentils* - Un Brin De Paille(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Desireless Self-released) none France 2004 Sell This Version
Desireless - More Love & Good Vibrations album art Desireless More Love & Good Vibrations (Album, Comp) Anthology's France 2007 Sell This Version
none Desireless - Le Petit Bisou album art Desireless Et Mic-Eco Desireless Et Mic-Eco - Le Petit Bisou(CDr, Album, Car) Not On Label (Desireless Self-released) none France 2007 Sell This Version
none Desireless - I Love You (Ré-Édition 2013) album art Desireless & Charles* Desireless & Charles* - I Love You (Ré-Édition 2013)(15xFile, AAC, Album, 192) Not On Label (Desireless Self-released) none 2013
KAB 120 Desireless - L'Oeuf Du Dragon album art Desireless & Operation Of The Sun Desireless & Operation Of The Sun - L'Oeuf Du Dragon(CD, Album) Urgence Disk Records KAB 120 Switzerland 2013 Sell This Version
KAB 129 Desireless - Noun album art Desireless / Operation Of The Sun Desireless / Operation Of The Sun - Noun(CD, Album) Urgence Disk Records KAB 129 France 2014 Sell This Version
none Desireless - Nexus album art Desireless & Operation Of The Sun Desireless & Operation Of The Sun - Nexus(17xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Not On Label (Desireless Self-released), Not On Label (Operation Of The Sun Self-released) none France 2014
KAB 135 Desireless - Un Seul Peuple album art Desireless & Operation Of The Sun Desireless & Operation Of The Sun - Un Seul Peuple(CD, Album) Urgence Disk Records KAB 135 France 2014 Sell This Version
KAB 145 Desireless - Guillaume album art Desireless & Operation Of The Sun Desireless & Operation Of The Sun - Guillaume(CD, Album) Urgence Disk Records KAB 145 France 2015 Sell This Version
none Desireless - Méditage / Relaxage album art Desireless Méditage / Relaxage(M/Stick, Album, (Vi) Not On Label (Desireless Self-released) none France 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Desireless - Voyage Voyage album art Desireless Voyage Voyage (Single, Maxi) CBS Australia 1986 Sell This Version
52.124 Desireless - Sign Your Name / Voyage Voyage album art Terence Trent D'Arby / Desireless Terence Trent D'Arby / Desireless - Sign Your Name / Voyage Voyage(12", Single, Promo) CBS 52.124 Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
Desireless - John album art Desireless John (Single, Maxi) CBS France 1988 Sell This Version
ARI 2070 Desireless - When Will I Be Famous? / John album art Bros / Desireless Bros / Desireless - When Will I Be Famous? / John(12", Promo) CBS ARI 2070 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
52.132 Desireless - Mix Promocional album art Desireless / George Michael / Terence Trent D'Arby / Midnight Oil Desireless / George Michael / Terence Trent D'Arby / Midnight Oil - Mix Promocional(12", Promo) CBS 52.132 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
Desireless - Qui Sommes Nous album art Desireless Qui Sommes Nous (Single, Maxi) CBS Europe 1989 Sell This Version
655098 3 Desireless - Voyage Voyage / John album art Desireless Voyage Voyage / John(CD, Mini) CBS 655098 3 Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
Desireless - Elle Est Comme Les Etoiles album art Desireless Elle Est Comme Les Etoiles (Single, Maxi) CBS France 1990 Sell This Version
Desireless - Hari Ôm Ramakrishna album art Desireless Hari Ôm Ramakrishna (Single) Epic International Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Desireless - Il Dort album art Desireless Il Dort (Single) Gopal (2) France 1994 Sell This Version
AB 0466 2 Desireless - I Love You album art Desireless En Duo Avec Charles* Desireless En Duo Avec Charles* - I Love You(CD, Single) Gopal (2), Pense À Moi AB 0466 2 France 1994 Sell This Version
Desireless - Nul Ne Sait album art Desireless Nul Ne Sait (Single, Maxi) Not On Label (Desireless Self-released) France 2003 Sell This Version
none Desireless - La Vie Est Belle album art Desireless La Vie Est Belle(CDr, EP) Not On Label (Desireless Self-released) none France 2003 Sell This Version