Martin Lamble

Martin Lamble

Real Name:
Martin Francis Lamble.
Profile:
British rock (and folk-rock) drummer.
Born : August 28, 1949 in St. John's Wood, northwest London, England.
Died : May 12, 1969 in M1 motorway. (Car accident)

Martin Lamble was the drummer of the original line-up of Fairport Convention with whom he played in the first three albums of the group, after his death, he was replaced by Dave Mattacks.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Martin Lamble

Martin Lamble Discography

Instruments & Performance

184.173 Fairport Convention Fairport Convention - Fairport Convention (Album) Polydor 184.173 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
SP 4206 Fairport Convention Fairport Convention - Unhalfbricking (Album) A&M Records SP 4206 US 1969 Sell This Version
ILPS 9092, ILPS-9092 Fairport Convention Fairport Convention - What We Did On Our Holidays (Album) Island Records ILPS 9092, ILPS-9092 UK 1969 Sell This Version
ICD 4 Fairport Convention Fairport Convention - The History Of Fairport Convention (Comp, Album) Island Records ICD 4 UK 1972 Sell This Version
AORL 28391 Richard Thompson Richard Thompson - (Guitar, Vocal) A Collection Of Unreleased And Rare Material 1967-1976 (Album, Comp) Island Records AORL 28391 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
PL 25131 Al Stewart Al Stewart - The Early Years(LP, Album, Comp, Gat) RCA Victor PL 25131 UK 1977 Sell This Version
CDSD 100 Sandy Denny Sandy Denny - The Best Of Sandy Denny (Comp) Island Records CDSD 100 UK 1987 Sell This Version
HNBL 1329 Fairport Convention Fairport Convention - Heyday - The BBC Sessions 1968-1969 (Comp) Hannibal Records HNBL 1329 UK 1987 Sell This Version
NIX 003 Fairport Convention Fairport Convention - A Chronicle Of Sorts 1967-1969(CD, Unofficial, Comp) Nixed Records NIX 003 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
FLED 3061 Various Autopsy and 1 more… Various - White Bicycles - Making Music In The 1960s(CD, Comp) Fledg'ling Records FLED 3061 UK 2006 Sell This Version
9845385 Fairport Convention Fairport Convention - Live At The BBC(4xCD) Island Remasters 9845385 UK 2007 Sell This Version
826663-11087 Richard Thompson Genesis Hall and 2 more… Richard Thompson - Walking On A Wire 1968-2009(4xCD, Comp + Box) Shout! Factory 826663-11087 US 2009 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

SP 4206 Fairport Convention A Sailor's Life (as Lamble) Fairport Convention - Unhalfbricking (Album) A&M Records SP 4206 US 1969 Sell This Version
FOLK 1001 Various Nottamun Town (as Lamble) Various - Electric Muse: The Story Of Folk Into Rock(4xLP, Album, Comp + Box) Transatlantic Records, Island Records FOLK 1001 UK 1975 Sell This Version
HNCD 4430 Fairport Convention Fairport Convention - What We Did On Our Holidays(CD, Album, RE) Hannibal Records HNCD 4430 US 1991 Sell This Version
HNCD 5303 Richard Thompson A Sailor's Life (as Lamble) Richard Thompson - Watching The Dark - The History Of Richard Thompson (Comp) Hannibal Records HNCD 5303 US 1993 Sell This Version
WR2CD 039 Fairport Convention Nottamun Town (as Lamble) Fairport Convention - Cropredy 2002 Another Gig: Another Palindrome (Album) Woodworm Records WR2CD 039 UK 2002 Sell This Version
June 2009 Various She Moves Throught The Fair (as Lamble) Various - Island Folk(CD, Comp) Mojo Magazine June 2009 UK 2009 Sell This Version
SPEC2107 Fairport Convention A Sailor's Life Fairport Convention - Meet On The Ledge The Collection(CD, Comp) Spectrum Music (2), Universal Music Operations Ltd. SPEC2107 UK 2012 Sell This Version