Jim Rodford

Real Name:
James Walter Rodford
Profile:
English rock bassist who played in several bands over the span of his career. Born 7 July 1941 in St Albans, Hertfordshire. Died 20 January 2018. Father of Steve Rodford.

In the early years he was a member of The Bluetones, and the Mike Cotton Sound. Although not being a member at this time, he helped his cousin, Rod Argent, to form The Zombies in 1964, and Argent in 1969, with whom he remained until their demise in 1976. In 1978 he joined The Kinks, and remained with them until 1996. After that he played in reincarnated versions of The Zombies, and The Animals.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Jim Rodford - Argent album art Argent Argent - Argent (Album) CBS UK 1969 Sell This Version
Jim Rodford - Ring Of Hands album art Argent Argent - Ring Of Hands (Album) Epic, Epic UK 1970 Sell This Version
Jim Rodford - In Deep album art Argent Argent - In Deep (Album) Epic, Epic Venezuela 1973 Sell This Version
Jim Rodford - Lane Changer album art Michael Fennelly Touch My Soul and 1 more… Michael Fennelly - Lane Changer (Album) Epic UK 1974 Sell This Version
Jim Rodford - Encore album art Argent Argent - Encore (Album) Epic UK 1974 Sell This Version
Jim Rodford - Counterpoints album art Argent Argent - Counterpoints (Album) RCA Victor Italy 1975 Sell This Version
Jim Rodford - Circus album art Argent Argent - Circus (Album) Epic, Epic US 1975 Sell This Version
Jim Rodford - Low Budget album art The Kinks The Kinks - Low Budget (Album) Arista US 1979 Sell This Version
Jim Rodford - The Live Album album art The Kinks The Kinks - The Live Album (Album) Arista Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Jim Rodford - One For The Road album art The Kinks The Kinks - One For The Road (Album) Arista Australia 1980 Sell This Version
0183 Jim Rodford - Intro: Lola, Lola album art The Kinks The Kinks - Intro: Lola, Lola(7", Single, Promo) Arista 0183 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
Jim Rodford - Give The People What They Want album art The Kinks The Kinks - Give The People What They Want (Album) Arista Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
Jim Rodford - Word Of Mouth album art The Kinks The Kinks - Word Of Mouth (Album) Arista US 1984 Sell This Version
Jim Rodford - Return To Waterloo album art Ray Davies Ray Davies - Return To Waterloo (Album) Arista US 1985 Sell This Version
Jim Rodford - Think Visual album art The Kinks The Kinks - Think Visual (Album) London Records Greece 1986 Sell This Version
Jim Rodford - The Road album art The Kinks The Kinks - The Road (Album) London Records US 1987 Sell This Version
LONX 165 Jim Rodford - The Road album art The Kinks The Kinks - The Road(12") London Records LONX 165 UK 1988 Sell This Version
MCAD-10338, DIDX 010446 Jim Rodford - Lost & Found (1986-89) album art The Kinks The Kinks - Lost & Found (1986-89)(CD, Comp) MCA Records, MCA Records MCAD-10338, DIDX 010446 US 1991 Sell This Version
CD SJP 313 Jim Rodford - A New Coat Of Paint album art The John Slaughter Blues Band* The John Slaughter Blues Band* - A New Coat Of Paint(CD, Album) Timeless Records (3) CD SJP 313 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
Jim Rodford - Did Ya album art The Kinks The Kinks - Did Ya (Maxi, MiniAlbum) Sony Records Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Jim Rodford - Phobia album art The Kinks The Kinks - Phobia (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1993 Sell This Version
Jim Rodford - To The Bone album art The Kinks The Kinks - To The Bone (Album) Guardian Records, Konk US 1996 Sell This Version
R2 72451 Jim Rodford - Supernatural Fairy Tales: The Progressive Rock Era album art Various Lothlorien Various - Supernatural Fairy Tales: The Progressive Rock Era(5xCD, Comp + Box) Rhino Records (2) R2 72451 US 1996 Sell This Version
RCCD 6002 Jim Rodford - Rock'N'Roll Daze album art Mike Berry & The Outlaws (3) Mike Berry & The Outlaws (3) - Rock'N'Roll Daze(CD, Album) Rollercoaster Records RCCD 6002 UK 1998 Sell This Version
BGOCD480 Jim Rodford - Argent / Ring Of Hands album art Argent Argent - Argent / Ring Of Hands(CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album, RE, RM + Comp) BGO Records BGOCD480 UK 2000 Sell This Version