Mickey Baker

Real Name:
McHouston Baker
Profile:
Also known as Mickey "Guitar" Baker, son of Abie Baker.
American jazz guitarist and singer, widely held to be a critical force in the bridging of rhythm and blues and rock and roll. His broad session work included playing on numerous hit records on the Atlantic, Savoy, and King labels.
Writer of "The Complete Course in Jazz Guitar" self-tuition series, his books are a mainstay for introducing students of guitar to the world of jazz and have remained in print for over fifty years.
Born: October 15, 1925 in Louisville, Kentucky, USA; died: November 27, 2012 in Toulouse, France.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SD 8035 Mickey Baker - The Wildest Guitar album art Mickey Baker The Wildest Guitar (Album) Atlantic SD 8035 US 1959 Sell This Version
STDX 8029 S Mickey Baker - Mickey Baker Plays Mickey Baker album art Mickey Baker Mickey Baker Plays Mickey Baker Versailles (2) STDX 8029 S France 1962 Sell This Version
STDX 8030 Mickey Baker - Bossa Nova En Direct Du Brésil album art Mickey Baker Bossa Nova En Direct Du Brésil(LP, Album, Mono) Versailles (2) STDX 8030 France 1963 Sell This Version
623 221 Mickey Baker - Buck Clayton & Friends album art Buck Clayton & Friends, Hal Singer, Mickey Baker, Roland Lobligeois, Wallace Bishop, Joe Turner Buck Clayton & Friends, Hal Singer, Mickey Baker, Roland Lobligeois, Wallace Bishop, Joe Turner - Buck Clayton & Friends(LP, Album) International Polydor Production 623 221 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
LK 4871 Mickey Baker - Champion Jack Dupree And His Blues Band Featuring Mickey Baker album art Champion Jack Dupree And His Blues Band* Featuring Mickey Baker Champion Jack Dupree And His Blues Band* Featuring Mickey Baker - Champion Jack Dupree And His Blues Band Featuring Mickey Baker (Album) Decca LK 4871 UK 1967 Sell This Version
623263 Mickey Baker - Bluesingly Yours album art Memphis Slim, Mickey Baker Memphis Slim, Mickey Baker - Bluesingly Yours (Album) Polydor, International Polydor Production 623263 New Zealand 1968 Sell This Version
SMLP 67 Mickey Baker - Mickey Baker In Blunderland album art Mickey Baker Mickey Baker In Blunderland(LP, Album) Major Minor SMLP 67 UK 1970 Sell This Version
SLD. 828 Mickey Baker - I'm Happy To Be Free album art Champion Jack Dupree Meets Mickey Baker & Hal Singer Champion Jack Dupree Meets Mickey Baker & Hal Singer - I'm Happy To Be Free (Album) Disques Vogue SLD. 828 France 1972 Sell This Version
2460 185 Mickey Baker - Let The Good Times Roll album art The Mighty Flea* With Mickey Baker The Mighty Flea* With Mickey Baker - Let The Good Times Roll(LP, Album) Polydor 2460 185 UK 1973 Sell This Version
33.507 Mickey Baker - The Blues And Me album art Mickey Baker The Blues And Me Black And Blue 33.507 France 1974 Sell This Version
BEAR 5 Mickey Baker - Take A Look Inside album art Mickey Baker Take A Look Inside (Album) Big Bear Records BEAR 5 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
ALP 514 Mickey Baker - Tales From The Underdog album art Mickey Baker Tales From The Underdog(LP, Album) Artist ALP 514 Denmark 1975 Sell This Version
SL-517 Mickey Baker - Up On The Hill album art Mickey Baker Up On The Hill(LP, Album) Roots (2) SL-517 Austria 1975 Sell This Version
SNKF127, SNKF 127 Mickey Baker - Blues And Jazz Guitar album art Mickey Baker also featuring Stefan Grossman Mickey Baker also featuring Stefan Grossman - Blues And Jazz Guitar (Album) Kicking Mule Records, Kicking Mule Records SNKF127, SNKF 127 UK 1977 Sell This Version
SNKF 145 Mickey Baker - Jazz Rock Guitar album art Mickey Baker Jazz Rock Guitar (Album) Kicking Mule Records SNKF 145 UK 1978 Sell This Version
512502 Mickey Baker - The Tricks album art "Champion" Jack Dupree* / Mickey Baker "Champion" Jack Dupree* / Mickey Baker - The Tricks (Album) Vogue 512502 France 1979 Sell This Version
BCH 33021 Mickey Baker - Fighting The Boogie album art Errol Dixon Featuring Mickey Baker & The Alex Sanders Funk Time Band Errol Dixon Featuring Mickey Baker & The Alex Sanders Funk Time Band - Fighting The Boogie(LP, Album) Bellaphon BCH 33021 Switzerland 1980 Sell This Version
BCH 33022 Mickey Baker - Sweet Harmony album art Mickey Baker & The Alex Sanders Funk Time Band Mickey Baker & The Alex Sanders Funk Time Band - Sweet Harmony(LP, Album) Bellaphon BCH 33022 Switzerland 1980 Sell This Version
BS 3011, DIS 217 Mickey Baker - Back To The Blues album art Mickey Baker Back To The Blues(LP) Blue Silver BS 3011, DIS 217 France 1981 Sell This Version
ME 06 Mickey Baker - Jazz Blues Rock album art Mickey* & Mary Baker Mickey* & Mary Baker - Jazz Blues Rock(LP) Memories ME 06 France 1984 Sell This Version
97019 Mickey Baker - The Legendary Mickey Baker (Blues, Jazz & Rock Guitar) album art Mickey Baker The Legendary Mickey Baker (Blues, Jazz & Rock Guitar)(CD, Album) Shanachie 97019 US 1991 Sell This Version
BB 507.2 Mickey Baker - The Blues And Me album art Mickey Baker The Blues And Me(CD, Album) Black And Blue BB 507.2 France 1993 Sell This Version
BB 456.2 Mickey Baker - The Blues and Me album art Mickey Baker The Blues and Me(CD) BLACK AND BLUE BB 456.2 France 2002 Sell This Version
983 154-0 Mickey Baker - The Real Folk Blues - Live At The Montreux Jazz Festival album art McHouston "Mickey" Baker* The Real Folk Blues - Live At The Montreux Jazz Festival(CD, Album) Maison De Blues 983 154-0 France 2006 Sell This Version
JRLP006 Mickey Baker - Blam! NYC R&B Sessions 1953-1961 album art Mickey Baker Blam! NYC R&B Sessions 1953-1961(LP, Album, Mono) Jerome Records JRLP006 Spain 2018 Sell This Version