Tony Alamo (2)

Real Name:
Bernie Lazar Hoffman
Profile:
Tony Alamo (born September 20, 1934, Joplin, Missouri, USA - died May 2, 2017, Butner, North Carolina, USA) was an evangelist who founded Tony Alamo Christian Ministries. Widely regarded as a cult leader, he was at the center of a number of high-profile legal actions. He operated the Kalamo record label (with Norman Kaye) out of Hollywood, as well as the later Nashville-based Alamo Records through which he published mostly his own Gospel/Country recordings and collaborations with Kim Morrison. He's also known for a stint as a promoter for Rouvaun, "The World's Greatest Singer". He died in prison whilst serving a 175 year sentence. Chris Alamo is his estranged step-daughter.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a4158751]

Artist

Albums

SA-253419 Tony Alamo (2) - Tony Alamo Sings Mister D.J. album art Tony* & Susan Alamo Tony* & Susan Alamo - Tony Alamo Sings Mister D.J.(LP, Album) Alamo Records SA-253419 US Unknown Sell This Version
TSA 777, STA 777 Tony Alamo (2) - Susan, I Love You So Much, It Hurts Me... Love, Tony album art Tony Alamo (2) With J. D. Sumner And The Stamps Quartet Tony Alamo (2) With J. D. Sumner And The Stamps Quartet - Susan, I Love You So Much, It Hurts Me... Love, Tony(LP, Album) Alamo Records, Alamo Records TSA 777, STA 777 US Unknown Sell This Version
#2233 Tony Alamo (2) - Love Songs For Sue...And You album art Tony Alamo (2) Love Songs For Sue...And You(LP, Album) Alamo Records #2233 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LM. 1935 Tony Alamo (2) - The Robot Walk / Mr. Machine album art Tony (Robot) Alamo* The Robot Walk / Mr. Machine Little Mark Records LM. 1935 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
333 Tony Alamo (2) - Quiet Nights Of Quiet Stars album art Tony Alamo (2) Quiet Nights Of Quiet Stars(7") Alamo Records 333 US 1985 Sell This Version
TSA 253419A Tony Alamo (2) - Mr. D. J. album art Tony Alamo (2) Mr. D. J. (Single) Alamo Records TSA 253419A US Unknown Sell This Version
TSA 1927 Tony Alamo (2) - I John / Joshua Fit The Battle album art Tony Alamo (2) I John / Joshua Fit The Battle(7", Single, Promo) Alamo Records TSA 1927 US Unknown Sell This Version
334-A Tony Alamo (2), Kim Morrison Tony Alamo (2), Kim Morrison - Something(7", Single) Alamo Records 334-A US Unknown Sell This Version
SA 1925 Tony Alamo (2) - Crystal Mountain album art Tony Alamo (2) Crystal Mountain(7") Alamo Records SA 1925 US Unknown Sell This Version
TSA-22525 Tony Alamo (2) - Heartaches album art Tony Alamo (2) Heartaches(7", Single) Alamo Records TSA-22525 US Unknown Sell This Version