Ad

Bob Stone (7)

Bob Stone (7)

Real Name:Robert Stone
Profile:

US lyricist, producer, arranger born on Oct. 31st, 1941. Originally from Boston, MA, later moved to California. Wrote Cher's song "Gypsys, Tramps & Thieves", Bobby Vee’s "The Beauty and the Sweet Talk", Liza Minnelli’s "Mr. Emery Won’t Be Home" and Jackie DeShannon’s "A Proper Girl" and lyrics for movie sountracks ("The Seven Minutes", "Jud", "The Appointment", "Evel Knieve", "Super Van", "Beyond The Valley Of The Dolls"...). Often associated with publishers Metric Music, Screen Gems-Columbia and Rock Garden Music, and co-writers Mark Gibbons and Stu Phillips. Lately worked with his relative Alex Taylor Stone on soundtracks such as "Cabin Fever 2".
(BMI IPI #: 29704479 / IPI #: 29697733)

Sites:repertoire.bmi.com , repertoire.bmi.com , ascap.com , linkedin.com
Variations:
Viewing All | Bob Stone (7)

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0