Memum

Real Name:
David Georgos
Profile:
Memum is the ambient experimental project of producer and multi-instrumentalist David Georgos (DE). The forthcoming LP Confidence is a quiet collection of songs exploring the relationship between plant life and human emotions, the depths of intermingling cycles of regeneration, fragility and resilience found in both systems. Georgos uses all natural and organic sounds (guitar, piano, voices and field recordings) and processes and manipulates them in ways that create a sound pallet unique to Memum, at once ambient electronic and experimental folk songwriting. Inspired by the setting of the recordings, an old farmhouse in the countryside of Finland surrounded by open fields and nestled between hummocks, Georgos drew on the inspiration of the warbling tape-sound of Stephen Wilkinson (Bibio), the contemporary music of Scandinavia and the traditional folk music of Japan that seemed sewn into the landscape around him. Georgos worked with 4 singers on the album Anne Garner, Faira and Anna Marjamäki and longtime collaborator Erin Lang with whom he plays in the international touring art-pop project Foundling (CA,DK).
Memum was born in 2014 when the critically acclaimed Lp Became a Leaf was released by German boutique-label Unperceived Records. By collecting and sampling the sounds of nature, using time- stretched layers of synth pads, field recordings and piano Georgos honed Memums’ sound in this collection of compositions celebrating birth and decay. Remixes of several tracks from Became a Leaf were done by electronica, ambient and neo-classical artists Hior Chronik (GR - K7!, Mü-Nest), Henrik José (SE - 23 Seconds) and Noemi Bolojan (AU - 1631 Recordings).

‘A smooth, piano-laden album Became a Leaf seems destined to become a fall classic’
- A Closer Listen (US)

In 2011 Georgos found a soul-stirring collaborator in Benedikt Frey and formed the krautrock and disco inspired side-project vtothed. This lead to a string of releases on Greta Cottage Workshop (Swayzak, Nicolas Jaar) and rotation on BBC Radio Station.
Georgos’ first moniker Locoto was a project more rooted in the electronic and ambient-pop world, creating remixes for artists Boozoo Bajou (K7!, R&S Records), Slackwax (Modernsoul), Frames (SPV, Long Branch Records), Feral & Stray (Mikrokleinstgarten) and more before finishing his first solo album Awakine which was released on Modernsoul/Universal Music Publishing. After the release he began his studies in popular music production and education at the Institut für Musik in Osnabrueck while he supported the album with live performances in Germany and Greece.
David is from a small village in a valley near Stuttgart, Germany where he first started to examine the soundscapes of the daily goings-on of his home and spatial acoustics that he found soothing and curative to the worries of childhood. He studied classical piano and lyre before delving into composing and improvisation, inspired by the eclectic mix of records he found in his musician father’s record shop.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a4162345]

Artist

Memum Discography Tracks

Albums

Memum - Became a Leaf album art Memum Became a Leaf (Album) Unperceived Records Germany 2014 Sell This Version
UR025, mnc019 Memum - Confidence album art Memum Confidence(LP, Album + CD-ROM, Album) Unperceived Records, Mü-Nest UR025, mnc019 Germany 2018 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit