Michael Barbiero

Real Name:
Michael Francis Barbiero
Profile:
American producer, mixer, engineer, songwriter (ASCAP), journalist. Born New York City, 1949. BA University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, 1971. Staff producer and A&R for Paramount Records, 1973-1974. Signed Stephanie Mills to her first recording contract and produced Grammy nominated soundtrack album for the motion picture "Serpico" in 1973. Engineer at Mediasound Studios, NYC, 1975 to 1978. Independant dance remix specialist, 1978-1984. Long-term collaborator with Steve Thompson, 1984-1994, Barbiero worked often with Warren Haynes from 1995-2005, producing and/or coproducing, engineering and mixing eleven Gov't Mule albums along with several grammy-nominated Allman Brothers albums as well. He is the sole owner of Ring Bearer Music Ltd. Studios and most recently won a platinum award for his mix work on Thomas Helmig's 2006, #1, Danish release, "Helmig Herfra." He is currently a regular contributer of interviews and articles to Mix Magazine.
When credited together with Steve Thompson, please use the collaboration entry: Steve Thompson & Michael Barbiero.
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

SWS 6400 Michael Barbiero - Shadowboxing album art Joe Droukas Joe Droukas - Shadowboxing(LP, Album) Southwind SWS 6400 US 1975 Sell This Version
Michael Barbiero - Fired Up 'N' Kickin' album art Fatback* Boogie Freak (as Mike Barbiero) Fatback* - Fired Up 'N' Kickin' (Album) Spring Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Michael Barbiero - Try A Piece Of My Love / Don't Wait Too Long album art Wild Cherry Wild Cherry - Try A Piece Of My Love / Don't Wait Too Long (Single) Epic, Sweet City (4) US 1979 Sell This Version
PD 2050, 2095 178 Michael Barbiero - Hang On In There Baby album art Alton* & Johnny* Hang On In There Baby and 1 more… Alton* & Johnny* - Hang On In There Baby(7", Styrene, Pit) Polydor, Polydor PD 2050, 2095 178 US 1979 Sell This Version
Michael Barbiero - How's Your Love Life Baby (Special 12" Version) album art Jackie Moore Jackie Moore - How's Your Love Life Baby (Special 12" Version) (Single) Columbia Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Michael Barbiero - When The Whistle Blows album art La Flavour La Flavour - When The Whistle Blows Mercury US 1979 Sell This Version
Michael Barbiero - Relight My Fire album art Dan Hartman Dan Hartman - Relight My Fire (Single, Maxi) Blue Sky US 1979 Sell This Version
43-11136, 23-10994 Michael Barbiero - How's Your Love Life Baby (Special Version) / This Time Baby (Special Disco Version) album art Jackie Moore How's Your Love Life Baby (Special Version) Jackie Moore - How's Your Love Life Baby (Special Version) / This Time Baby (Special Disco Version)(12", MP) Columbia, Columbia 43-11136, 23-10994 US 1979 Sell This Version
Michael Barbiero - Modern Girl album art Emily* Modern Girl (as Barbiero) Emily* - Modern Girl (Single) Handshake Records And Tapes, Handshake Records And Tapes Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Michael Barbiero - First... Be A Woman / Put A Rainbow In Your Heart album art Lenore O'Malley First... Be A Woman Lenore O'Malley - First... Be A Woman / Put A Rainbow In Your Heart (Single, Maxi) Polydor US 1980 Sell This Version
Michael Barbiero - New Weave album art Rare Silk Rare Silk - New Weave (Album) Polydor Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
Michael Barbiero - Dogtown album art Alternating Boxes Alternating Boxes - Dogtown Polydor US 1984 Sell This Version
881 241-1 Michael Barbiero - Dogtown album art Alternating Boxes Alternating Boxes - Dogtown(12") Polydor 881 241-1 US 1984 Sell This Version
1549476 Michael Barbiero - Tonight (Vocal Dance Mix) album art David Bowie David Bowie - Tonight (Vocal Dance Mix)(12", Maxi, TP) EMI America 1549476 France 1985 Sell This Version
Michael Barbiero - Arrival album art Haywoode Roses Haywoode - Arrival (Album) CBS Spain 1985 Sell This Version
Michael Barbiero - Roses album art Haywoode Haywoode - Roses (Maxi) Portrait US 1985 Sell This Version
12・3H-211 Michael Barbiero - Come On Let's Dance album art TM Network Come On Let's Dance (The Saint Mix) TM Network - Come On Let's Dance(12") Epic/Sony 12・3H-211 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
44H 07555 Michael Barbiero - Love Dancin' / Touch Me In The Morning album art Marlena Shaw Love Dancin' Marlena Shaw - Love Dancin' / Touch Me In The Morning(12") Columbia 44H 07555 US 1988 Sell This Version
Michael Barbiero - Green Mind album art Dink Green Mind (Commercial Organic Mix) and 1 more… Dink - Green Mind (Maxi, Single) Capitol Records UK 1994 Sell This Version
Michael Barbiero - It's All About The Benjamins / Been Around The World album art Puff Daddy & The Family It's All About The Benjamins (Rock Remix II) and 1 more… Puff Daddy & The Family - It's All About The Benjamins / Been Around The World (Maxi, Single) Bad Boy Entertainment US 1997 Sell This Version
RR PROMO 312 Michael Barbiero - Alone On My Birthday album art Shelter (2) Shelter (2) - Alone On My Birthday(CD, Promo) Roadrunner Records RR PROMO 312 US 1998 Sell This Version
667794 6 Michael Barbiero - (Rap) Superstar album art Cypress Hill Checkmate (Hang'em High Remix) Cypress Hill - (Rap) Superstar(12") Columbia, Soul Assassins 667794 6 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
XR-05-148-6 Michael Barbiero - Roses / A Time Like This - Special Versions album art Haywoode Roses (Dub Version) Haywoode - Roses / A Time Like This - Special Versions(CDr, Mini, Unofficial) Not On Label (XR) XR-05-148-6 France 2006 Sell This Version
EXP2CD 48 Michael Barbiero - It Must Be Love / More Of You album art Alton McClain & Destiny Hang On In There Baby Alton McClain & Destiny - It Must Be Love / More Of You(CD, Comp) Expansion EXP2CD 48 UK 2016 Sell This Version
Michael Barbiero - Loving The Alien [ 1983 - 1988 ] album art David Bowie David Bowie - Loving The Alien [ 1983 - 1988 ] (Comp, Album) Warner Music, Parlophone, Parlophone Japan 2018 Sell This Version