Tom Hooker

Tom Hooker

Real Name:
Thomas Beecher Hooker
Profile:
Tom Hooker is an American singer, songwriter and photographer born in Connecticut on 18 November, 1957. After moving to Europe at an early age, he built his career in Italy as a solo artist and the voice of the Den Harrow project. Hooker moved back to the USA in 1994 and currently lives in Las Vegas.

Tom Hooker used a variant of his real name, Hooker Thomas Beecher, as alias for songwriting.
Please consider that alias plus the matching ANV for the cases, where the credit ends with 'Beecher'. Use this profile, if the credit ends with 'Hooker'.

His first single Flip Over released on Harmony in 1980 and in 1981 he participated in San Remo Festival with a song in Italian. In 1985 Hooker met the arrangers/producers Roberto Turatti and Miki Chieregato from the Den Harrow project (fronted by Stefano Zandri), for which Hooker wrote the lyrics to and sang Future Brain (and other songs the next three years). The same year Hooker was signed for Merak Music. With the success of Future Brain, Freddy Naggiar, Baby Records (2)’s owner bought his contract from Merak and released Den Harrow’s album and Hooker’s solo single Looking for Love. Hooker co-wrote and sang all the songs on Den Harrow’s second LP, as well as doing the demos for the third album (English singer Anthony James recorded the final versions). After the success of “Looking for Love”, Franco Donato released an unauthorized album under Hooker’s name, containing his three year old demos. These were recorded while Hooker was signed to Donato’s label Full Time Records.

Other works include:
- starring in Jocks in 1983, a movie with Russell Russell
- co-wroting U.S.S.R. for Eddy Huntington and Boom Boom, Let's Go Back To My Room for Paul Lekakis, both international hits
- co-writing and singing for Elastic Band, a group made up of Hooker and the Visnadi brothers

After moving back to the US in 1994, Hooker married and legally changed his name to Thomas Barbey in 1995, taking his mother’s maiden name. About 15 years later, after getting involved in a personal conflict with Stefano Zandri, Hooker announced in a 2010 video, with Den Harrow producer Chieregato sitting next to him, that he was the real singer of the Den Harrow project. Hooker and Chieregato have since worked together on several releases and projects, including the Den Harrow parody Tam Harrow.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Tom Hooker Discography

Albums

Tom Hooker Only One (Album) Heaven Records (4) Italy 1986 Sell This Version
Tom Hooker Bad Reputation (Album) Baby Records (2) Germany 1988 Sell This Version
590 139-2 Tom Hooker Fighting For Our Love(CD, Album) Baby Records (2) 590 139-2 Italy 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

H 6062 Tom Hooker Flip Over(7", Single) Harmony H 6062 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
Tom Hooker I Want To Love (Single) Harmony Italy 1981 Sell This Version
H 6075 Tom Hooker Toccami(7", Single) Harmony H 6075 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
Tom Hooker Talk With Your Body Full Time Records France 1982 Sell This Version
JB 72 Tom Hooker / Selection Tom Hooker / Selection - Talk With Your Body / Ride The Beam(7", Jukebox) Full Time Records JB 72 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
FTM 31020 Tom Hooker Dove Andiamo(7", Single) Full Time Records FTM 31020 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
Tom* Come Back Home (Maxi) Full Time Records Spain 1983 Sell This Version
Tom Hooker Real Men (Maxi, Single) Merak Music Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Tom Hooker Indian Girl / Love Attack Full Time Records Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Tom Hooker Give It To Me Sensation Records Italy 1984 Sell This Version
FL 24107 T.H.* Cry (Urban Remix)(12") For Sale FL 24107 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
Tom Hooker Help Me (Maxi, Single) Baby Records (2) France 1986 Sell This Version
Tom Hooker Looking For Love (Maxi, Single) Baby Records (2) France 1986 Sell This Version
Tom Hooker Only One (Single) Heaven Records (4) Italy 1986 Sell This Version
JB 77 Tom Hooker / Andrea (4) Tom Hooker / Andrea (4) - Help Me / Macho Man(7", Jukebox) Baby Records (2) JB 77 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
JB 72 Fahrenheit 104 / Tom Hooker Fahrenheit 104 / Tom Hooker - Highway To Freedom / Looking For Love(7", Jukebox) Baby Records (2) JB 72 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
Tom Hooker Atlantis (Maxi) Baby Records (2) Italy 1987 Sell This Version
Tom Hooker Feeling Okay (Maxi, Single) Baby Records (2) Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Tom Hooker No More Heaven (Single, Maxi) Baby Records (2) Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Tom Hooker / Eddy Huntington Tom Hooker / Eddy Huntington - Feeling Okay / May Day Baby Records (2), Esquire Records (3) Italy 1988 Sell This Version
BR 50394 Tom Hooker Living In The Sunshine(7") Baby Records (2) BR 50394 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
Tom Hooker Sex-O-Phone & Funk Guitar (Maxi) Pop In Baby Germany 1991 Sell This Version