Ivy Ling Po

Ivy Ling Po

Real Name:
Huang Yu-chun (黃裕君)
Profile:
Huang Yu-chun (born 16 November 1939 in Shantou, Republic of China), known by her final stage name Ivy Ling Po, is a retired Hong Kong actress and Chinese opera singer. She is best-known for a number of mega-hit Huangmei opera films in the 1960s, especially The Love Eterne (1963) which made her an Asian superstar overnight. She played an important role in the entertainment industry for preserving the Huangmei opera art form.
Sites:
Variations:
[a4166664]

Artist

Ivy Ling Po Discography Tracks

Albums

MODE 104 Ling Poo*, Kiang Hung Ling Poo*, Kiang Hung - Lady General Hwa Mu-Lan (Original Film Soundtrack)(10") Odeon MODE 104 Hong Kong 1963 Sell This Version
S-CPAX 325 凌波* = Ivy Ling Po 凌波* = Ivy Ling Po - 月圓花好 = A Beautiful Night(LP, Album) Pathé S-CPAX 325 Singapore 1965 Sell This Version
CPAX-328 凌波* = Ivy Ling Po 凌波* = Ivy Ling Po - 女秀才 = The Perfumed Arrow (Original Soundtrack)(LP) Pathé CPAX-328 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1967 Sell This Version
Tsin Ting, Ling Po* Tsin Ting, Ling Po* - 梁山伯與祝英台 (Album) Regal Hong Kong 1968 Sell This Version
CPAX-346 凌波*靜婷*劉韻* 凌波*靜婷*劉韻* - 三笑 = The Three Smiles(LP, Album, Mono) Pathé CPAX-346 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1970 Sell This Version
CPAX 320 靜婷*, 凌波* 靜婷*, 凌波* - 七仙女(LP) E.M.I. Records (South East Asia) Limited CPAX 320 Taiwan 1975 Sell This Version
凌波*, 静婷*, 劉韻* 凌波*, 静婷*, 劉韻* - 西廂記 (Album) 中美唱片, 中外唱片 Taiwan Unknown Sell This Version
TSLP-1009 靜婷*, 凌波* 靜婷*, 凌波* - 梁山伯与祝英台(上集)= The Love Eterne Vol. 1(LP) 蝴蝶唱片 TSLP-1009 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong Unknown Sell This Version
LHC 2997 凌波* / 顧媚* 凌波* / 顧媚* - 碎心花(LP, Album) 香港亞洲唱片 LHC 2997 Hong Kong Unknown Sell This Version
LX-446 凌波* 廈语时代歌曲 摩登福建歌曲 雪梅思君 鴛鴦水鴨(LP, Album) 金鼎唱片 LX-446 Singapore Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ELP 230 靜婷*, 凌波* 靜婷*, 凌波* - 梁山伯與祝英台(2x10", Num) 藝華唱片 ELP 230 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1963 Sell This Version
M-014 小娟*, 凌霞*, 敏郎* 小娟*, 凌霞*, 敏郎* - 綠島小夜曲 / 風流老阿伯(7", EP) 羅盤 M-014 Singapore 1964 Sell This Version
7EPA 180 凌波* 凌波 = Ivy Ling Po(7", EP) Pathé 7EPA 180 Hong Kong 1965 Sell This Version
GCEP 40 凌波* 新年開門大吉(7", EP) Dah Chung Hwa Brand GCEP 40 Singapore Unknown Sell This Version
GCEP 26 凌波* 凌波之歌(7", EP) Dah Chung Hwa Brand GCEP 26 Singapore Unknown Sell This Version
GCEP 29 凌波* 兒童歌曲(7", EP) Dah Chung Hwa Brand GCEP 29 Singapore Unknown Sell This Version
GCEP 37 凌波*, 李菲* 凌波*, 李菲* - 扭腰舞曲(7", EP) Dah Chung Hwa Brand GCEP 37 Singapore Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

DCD-119 凌波* 50年代廈語影后 "小娟專輯"(CD, Comp) TNA Record DCD-119 Singapore 1996 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit