Brian Dougans

Brian Dougans

Real Name:
Brian Robert Dougans
Profile:
Brian Dougans was born in Glasgow, Scotland in 1968. He is one half of the British electronica group The Future Sound of London.

He is a "man of many thoughts and few words" almost always letting Garry Cobain take the lead in interviews with them both. He is also the more technical member of FSOL, doing most of the programming, circuit bending et cetera and creating electronic instruments at his home studio in Glastonbury, Somerset where he lives with his wife and two children in a church that stands at the intersection of nine leylines.

His first releases were as "Humanoid", releasing the Acid house single "Stakker Humanoid", which reached number 17 in the UK in 1988, and also charted in 1992 and 2001. "Slam", the follow-up, was less successful, reaching number 54. He has however continued to release music under this name to the present date primarily through FSOL's online digital download store.

Dougans has always been the quiet, technical workhorse of FSOL whilst Garry Cobain brings in his melody and softness to balance Dougans' technical wizardry ergo creating the balance that makes FSOL what it is. Where as the sound of Amorphous Androgynous is very much Cobains vehicle FSOL's more "mechanical" sound is Dougans.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Brian Dougans Discography

Compilations

XCD140 Various Ice Stage (as Dougans) and 3 more… Various - Deep Chill (Submerged Drippiest Trippiest Psytronica)(CD, Comp, Promo, SAC) Extreme Music Library XCD140 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
XCD139 Various Big Max (as Dougans) and 6 more… Various - Acid Breaks (Deep-Raved Ghetto-Tech Toxication)(CD, Comp, Promo) Extreme Music Library XCD139 UK 2007 Sell This Version
XCD141 Various Eerie Query and 4 more… Various - Psychedelic Air - Heretical Kaleidoscopic Sci-Fidelic Soundfields(CD, Comp, Promo) Extreme Music Library XCD141 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
XCD142 Various Sable Empire and 4 more… Various - Dark Trance - Sinister Electro-Slithered Guerrilla Scorefare(CD, Comp, Promo) Extreme Music Library XCD142 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
XCD 148 Various Seven Shades (30s Version) (as Dougans) and 5 more… Various - Dirty Breaks(CD, Comp, Pro) Extreme Music Library XCD 148 UK 2008 Sell This Version
LoCD-21 Various Good Morning Islands Various - Monsterism Day(CD, Comp, Promo) Lo Editions LoCD-21 UK 2009 Sell This Version
LoCD-22 Various Where In The Hedges and 2 more… Various - Monsterism Night(CD, Comp, Promo) Lo Editions LoCD-22 UK 2009 Sell This Version

Mixes

SBR157 Nmesh Lego Man Nmesh - Psychic Surgery: The Complete Terminal Radio Transmissions(8xFile, MP3, Mixed) FSOLboard.co.uk SBR157 UK & US 2013

Reviews

Add Review

thacidisaster

thacidisaster

September 6, 2007
In the grand scheme of techno music, Mr Dougans truly gets the removal of my hat. He got me into techno music when i was 13.
I followed the progression of all his work under all his aliases especially FSOL which have such a high level of importance, its almost untrue. The good thing is, his work is timeless (in my ears anyway) and should definately be sought out. A couple of major release to start you off would be Accelerator by Future Sound of London and Q by Mental Cube. These are accessible by all by he has done some great hard spooky rave tunes such as Owl by Indo Tribe or that early masterpiece Humanoid by Humanoid.

Videos (22) Edit