Kryme Life

Real Name:
Anthony Rayshaun Jones
Profile:
Anthony Rayshaun Jones was born June 6 1980, in Queens County Hospital, Jamaica NY.
Growing up hard in a tough neighborhood surrounded by poverty, drugs, and violence he was exposed to the hardships of life at an early age. Often raised and cared for by members of his extended family, Kryme was influenced heavily by his uncles as they lived through the early days of hiphop. At a very early age Kryme would listen to records with them and watch as they would freestyle and rhyme. Having moved to the Stapleton Houses in Staten Island at the age of 9, he found himself right in the middle of a thriving hiphop culture as the late eighties saw hiphop reach the mainstream audience.
As early as 1993 at the age of just 13, Kryme had reached a level of recognition from his battles and freestyles and received encouragement from underground stars like M.O.P.. Growing up in Stapleton during the height of the Wu-tang era allowed him to flourish and continue to elevate his skills to new levels. Along with childhood friends Trife Da God and Tommy Whispers, Kryme formed T.M.F (The Most Feared) and got to appear on stage with many of the best rappers in the game. In 1997 he appeared at the Park Hill Day festival with the likes of Buckshot shorty, Method Man, and Eminem. He was featured in source magazine 1998 and appeared on several Ghostface and Wu-family albums including Ghostface Killah "Supreme Clientele", "Northstar", Kill Army "Granddaddy Flow", Ghostface Killah and Trife Da God "Put it on the Line" , as well as popular mixtapes like DJ Storms "In Case You Forgot" and J-Loves "NY Backbone". He and fellow T.M.F. member Trife Da God were hand -picked by Ghostface Killah to be part of his Theodore Unit. The group which consisted of Ghostface Killah, Cappadonna, Trife Da God, Kryme Life, Shawn Wiggs, Solomon Childs, and Du-Lilz, released an official mixtape "Theodore Unit 718" in 2004 to much acclaim.
Kryme toured the country on several Ghostface tours including the Theodore Unit "718", and the "Put it on the Line" tour, and appeared at major events like the Power 95 Summer Jam at the Continental Arena or the Park Hill Day festivals, but he thirsted for more. Despite receiving some notoriety and experience from his work with Theodore Unit and Ghostface Killah, Kryme Life had always wanted to become a solo artist in his own right. After years of song-writing and small features he wanted to put his skills to work for himself, and in 2006 he got that chance as his uncle Carlton Jones aka Triple OG and his friend Dan Bramley formed a independent record label to help Kryme reach his goal of creating his own album. Ruffline Entertainment LLP., has provided him the opportunity to make his music the way he intended for it to be heard, and allowed him to step out of the underground into the limelight. In just one year under Ruffline, Kryme has released an EP "Thugs in da Club" a single "The Apple" and his long awaited solo debut album "The Kryme Wave" is to be released 6/09/07. The album represents his full range of abilities as he wrote, co-produced and performed every track. The result is an extremely profound glimpse into the soul of an underground street rapper as he struggles to the top of the hiphop game.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Kryme Life

Kryme Life Discography Tracks

Albums

none Kryme Life - The Kryme Wave album art Kryme Life The Kryme Wave(CD, Album) Ruffline Entertainment none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Kryme Life - Exit 13 album art Tommy Whispers & Kryme Life Presents Hawk & Kryme Tommy Whispers & Kryme Life Presents Hawk & Kryme - Exit 13(CD, Album) Chambermusik none US 2008 Sell This Version

Videos (29) Edit