Robie Porter

Real Name:
Robert George Porter
Profile:
Robie Porter, also known as Rob E. G. (born 4 July, 1942) is an Australian country/pop-rock guitarist (particularly the steel guitar and lap steel guitar), singer, songwriter, producer, record label owner, band manager and promoter, and actor.

His musical career began in the late 1950s, having chart success in Australia in the early 1960s. He moved to the UK in 1964, where his career stalled. In 1967, he moved to the US and appeared in several television series and a film. He moved back to Australia in 1970 and purchased a controlling share in the record label Sparmac Productions. He produced three of Daddy Cool (5)'s LPs including their debut Daddy Who? Daddy Cool!. In 1973, Porter established a new label Wizard Records (5) in partnership with Steve Binder. Some of the artists that he signed to Wizard included Marcia Hines, Rick Springfield, Hush (7), and Mighty Kong.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Robie Porter - Robie Porter Sings album art Robie Porter Robie Porter Sings (Album) Festival Records New Zealand 1966 Sell This Version
SE- 4458 Robie Porter - The Heart Of The Matter album art Robie Porter The Heart Of The Matter(LP, Album) MGM Records SE- 4458 US 1967 Sell This Version
E-4397 Robie Porter - Robie Porter Australia's Great Singing Star album art Robie Porter Robie Porter Australia's Great Singing Star(LP, Promo) MGM Records E-4397 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Robie Porter - Either Way I Lose / I've Often Wondered album art Robie Porter Either Way I Lose / I've Often Wondered (Single) MGM Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Robie Porter - Here In My Arms album art Robie Porter Here In My Arms (Single) MGM Records UK 1966 Sell This Version
Robie Porter - Heartache Hurry On By album art Robie Porter Heartache Hurry On By (Single) MGM Records Australia 1966 Sell This Version
Robie Porter - That's The Way Love Goes / Yesterday Years album art Robie Porter That's The Way Love Goes / Yesterday Years (Single) MGM Records, MGM Records US 1967 Sell This Version
K-13701 Robie Porter - I Haven't Got Anything Better To Do album art Robie Porter I Haven't Got Anything Better To Do(7") MGM Records K-13701 US 1967 Sell This Version
SPR003 Robie Porter - Gemini album art Robie Porter Gemini(7") Sparmac Productions SPR003 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
SPR006 Robie Porter - Santa Claus (And We Love Him) album art Robie Porter Santa Claus (And We Love Him)(7") Sparmac Productions SPR006 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
SPR007 Robie Porter - Try To Find More Love (There Must Be A Reason) album art Robie Porter Try To Find More Love (There Must Be A Reason)(7", Single) Sparmac Productions SPR007 Australia 1970 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit