Karl O. Olgeirsson

Real Name:
Karl Olgeir Olgeirsson
Profile:
Karl Olgeirsson (Karl Olgeir Olgeirsson) 21.10.1972

"I was born in 1972. Since I picked up a guitar in early childhood I have been writing songs. In high-school I found myself playing the piano in various bands. University introduced me to choral music, classical music, musicals and jazz amongst other things. In my twenties I worked hard in all sorts of musical areas. In theaters, live music, studios. Pop, folk, jazz, hip-hop, rock, country, you name it. I even taught jazz piano for a couple of years. In 2009 I moved to Abba-land to change the scenery and meet other musicians. I'm living there still.

Although songwriting is my passion I quickly discovered the recording producer in me, I knew what I liked and how to get there. I've produced about 35 albums and counting (who's counting anyway). Often I get involved in the songwriting part.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Músík 015 Karl O. Olgeirsson - Alltaf Að Græða album art Millarnir* Sumar Nætur Millarnir* - Alltaf Að Græða(CD, Album) Músík ehf Músík 015 Iceland 2007 Sell This Version