Shirley And Lee

Shirley And Lee

Real Name:
Shirley Goodman and Leonard Lee
Profile:
Shirley Goodman (June 19, 1936–July 5, 2005) and Leonard Lee (June 29, 1936–October 23, 1976) were two singers from New Orleans who jointly became known as the “Sweethearts of the Blues.” Born ten days apart, they met when they were children, and both of them sang in their Baptist church. They were discovered by studio owner Cosimo Matassa, who heard Goodman and Lee as part of a school singing group when they were thirteen years old. Matassa got Aladdin Records owner Eddie Messner interested in pairing them as a duo, and New Orleans veteran producer Dave Bartholomew produced their first recording, “I’m Gone,” in 1952, and backed the teenaged singers with many of the most skilled session musicians in New Orleans at the time, including saxophonists Alvin “Red” Tyler, Herb Hardesty and Lee Allen, bassist Frank Fields, and drummer Earl Palmer. “I’m Gone” climbed to No. 2 on the rhythm and blues charts in 1952. This success was followed by a string of other duets, including “Shirley, Come Back to Me,” “Shirley’s Back,” and “The Proposal,” backed with “Two Happy People.” These songs gave Shirley and Lee their stage name, and each new release continued the saga of these presumed teenage sweethearts, which added to the duo’s popularity, though they were never romantically involved; Shirley married contractor Calvin Z. Pixley in 1955. Although both Shirley and Lee sang, theirs was often a call-and-response style rather than a two-part harmony.
Flagging sales prompted Shirley and Lee to change their song topics, starting with “Feels So Good” in 1955. In 1957 they released their most popular song, the anthem “Let the Good Times Roll,” which sold over a million copies. The song was considered too suggestive by many radio stations, and they banned it from their airwaves. Shirley and Lee remained with Aladdin Records until 1959, when they moved to Warwick Records, followed by Imperial Records in 1962. The duo never equaled their biggest hit, and broke up in 1963.
Lee released some singles on his own before he died of a heart attack on October 23, 1976. Shirley moved to Los Angeles, California, and continued singing. She contributed background vocals to Sonny and Cher, as well as the double album Exile on Main Street (1972) by the Rolling Stones and Dr. John’s Gumbo (1972). She quit music for a while in the early 1970s before she reacquainted herself with Sylvia Robinson of the group Mickey and Sylvia, who was also the owner of the All Platinum label. Robinson recorded Shirley on the pre-disco hit “Shame, Shame, Shame” as Shirley and Company on Vibration Records in 1974. This track made it to No. 1 on the rhythm and blues charts and No. 12 on the Billboard pop charts. Her next single, “Cry Cry Cry,” did not sell nearly as well, and Shirley stopped singing professionally. She moved back to New Orleans, where she successfully sued to get her back royalties for “Let the Good Times Roll.” After suffering a stroke, Shirley moved to Los Angeles in 1994. She died there on July 5, 2005, and was buried at Mount Olivet Cemetery in New Orleans.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
Variations:

Shirley And Lee Discography

Albums

Shirley & Lee* Let The Good Times Roll (Album) Aladdin Records US 1956 Sell This Version
W-2028 Shirley & Lee* Let The Good Times Roll(LP, Album, Mono) Warwick W-2028 US 1961 Sell This Version
MAN5025 Shirley & Lee* HAPPY DAYS(LP) Manhattan Records MAN5025 1980 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Shirley & Lee* I'm Gone / Lee Goofed (Single) Aladdin Records US 1952 Sell This Version
3153 Shirley And Lee With Dave Bartholomew And His Orchestra Shirley And Lee With Dave Bartholomew And His Orchestra - I'm Gone / Sweethearts(Shellac, 10") Aladdin Records 3153 US 1952 Sell This Version
Shirley & Lee* Baby / Shirley, Come Back Me (Single) Aladdin Records US 1953 Sell This Version
3192 Shirley And Lee Shirley's Back / So In Love(Shellac, 10") Aladdin Records 3192 US 1953 Sell This Version
Shirley & Lee* Keep On / Confessin' (Single) Aladdin Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Shirley And Lee You'd Be Thinking Of Me / Feel So Good (Single) Aladdin Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Shirley & Lee* I Feel Good / Now That It's Over (Single) Aladdin Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Shirley & Lee* Let The Good Times Roll / Do You Mean To Hurt Me So (Single) Aladdin Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Shirley And Lee That's What I'll Do / A Little Word (Single) Aladdin Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Shirley & Lee* When I Saw You / That's What I Wanna Do (Single) Aladdin Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
Shirley And Lee I Want To Dance / Marry Me (Single) Aladdin Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Shirley & Lee* Rockin' With The Clock (Single) Aladdin Records US 1957 Sell This Version
45-3380 Shirley & Lee* Don't You Know I Love You / Rock All Nite(7", Single) Aladdin Records 45-3380 US 1957 Sell This Version
Shirley And Lee Everybody's Rockin' / Don't Leave Me Here To Cry (Single) Aladdin Records US 1958 Sell This Version
45-v 9156 Shirley And Lee True Love(7") Vogue Pop 45-v 9156 UK 1959 Sell This Version
45-3432 Shirley & Lee* Come On And Have Your Fun(7", Single) Aladdin Records 45-3432 US 1959 Sell This Version
M-535 Shirley And Lee I've Been Loved Before(7") Warwick M-535 US 1960 Sell This Version
VE.170145 Shirley And Lee Shirley & Lee(7", EP) Vogue Records VE.170145 UK 1960 Sell This Version
Shirley & Lee* Let The Good Times Roll / Keep Loving Me (Single) Warwick US 1961 Sell This Version
M 664 Shirley & Lee* Well-A, Well-A(7") Warwick M 664 US 1961 Sell This Version
M 609 Shirley & Lee* Two Peas In A Pod(7", Single) Warwick M 609 US 1961 Sell This Version
Shirley And Lee Don't Stop Now / A Litte Thing (Single) Imperial Canada 1962 Sell This Version