John "Jubu" Smith

Real Name:
John Thomas Smith
Profile:
American songwriter, musician, multi-instrumentalist (guitar, bass, drums, trumpet) and producer. Started his career in the early 1990's playing guitar for Tony! Toni! Toné!. Since then he has recorded both solo material and worked as a session musician, mainly for R&B, hip hop and gospel artists, including Luther Vandross, Mary J. Blige, Angie Stone, Deborah Cox, Boyz II Men, CeCe Winans, Whitney Houston, Hootie & The Blowfish, Alicia Keys, Toni Braxton, Chaka Khan, and Rahsaan Patterson, among others.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

John "Jubu" Smith Discography Tracks

Vocals

314 525 479-2 John "Jubu" Smith - Panther (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Stand Various - Panther (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album) Mercury 314 525 479-2 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
82876-67632-2 John "Jubu" Smith - The Soul Seekers album art The Soul Seekers* The Soul Seekers* - The Soul Seekers(CD) My Block Records, Gospo Centric Records, Zomba Label Group 82876-67632-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
John "Jubu" Smith - Wines & Spirits album art Rahsaan Patterson Cloud 9 (as John 'Jubu' Smith) Rahsaan Patterson - Wines & Spirits (Album) Dome Records UK 2007 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

CDP 345 John "Jubu" Smith - It Never Rains (In Southern California) album art Tony! Toni! Toné! It Never Rains (In Southern California) (All The Way Live) (as John T and 5 more… Tony! Toni! Toné! - It Never Rains (In Southern California)(CD, Single, Promo) Wing Records CDP 345 US 1990 Sell This Version
MCASD-10397, MCAD-10397 John "Jubu" Smith - House Party 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various House Party (I Don't Know What You Come To Do) Various - House Party 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album, Club) MCA Records, New Line Cinema MCASD-10397, MCAD-10397 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
John "Jubu" Smith - I Wasn't Born Yesterday album art Safire I Never Heard and 1 more… Safire - I Wasn't Born Yesterday (Album) Mercury Canada 1991 Sell This Version
John "Jubu" Smith - Tellin' Me Stories album art Big Bub Big Bub - Tellin' Me Stories (Single) EastWest Records America US 1992 Sell This Version
7 92180-2 John "Jubu" Smith - Comin' At Cha album art Big Bub Tellin' Me Stories (as John Smith) Big Bub - Comin' At Cha(CD, Album) Eastwest Records America 7 92180-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
John "Jubu" Smith - Love For The Future album art Nona Gaye Love Is All You Need For The Future Nona Gaye - Love For The Future (Album) Atlantic, Third Stone Records US 1992 Sell This Version
848 896-2 John "Jubu" Smith - Every Day Has A Sun album art Shomari Shomari - Every Day Has A Sun(CD, Album) Mercury 848 896-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
07863 66074-2, 66074-2 John "Jubu" Smith - It's About Time album art SWV You're Always On My Mind (as John T. Smith) SWV - It's About Time(CD, Album) RCA, BMG Music 07863 66074-2, 66074-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
John "Jubu" Smith - Sons Of Soul album art Tony Toni Toné* Tony Toni Toné* - Sons Of Soul (Album) Mercury, Wing Records US 1993 Sell This Version
PRO-A-6791 John "Jubu" Smith - Crusade album art Crusade (5) Crusade (5) - Crusade(12", Promo) Warner Bros. Records PRO-A-6791 US 1993 Sell This Version
John "Jubu" Smith - Take Advantage Of Me album art Brigette McWilliams Gotta Be Down (as John T. Smith) Brigette McWilliams - Take Advantage Of Me (Album) Virgin UK 1994 Sell This Version
John "Jubu" Smith - A Moment album art Lalah Hathaway Separate Ways Lalah Hathaway - A Moment (Album) Virgin US 1994 Sell This Version
John "Jubu" Smith - Forbidden Fruit album art Marion Meadows You're Always On My Mind (as John T. Smith) Marion Meadows - Forbidden Fruit (Album) Novus US 1994 Sell This Version
John "Jubu" Smith - Deborah Cox album art Deborah Cox The Sound Of My Tears Deborah Cox - Deborah Cox (Album) Arista Canada 1995 Sell This Version
314 530 385-2 John "Jubu" Smith - Out Of The Blu album art Blu (10) Jamaican Rum (as John Jubu Smith) and 1 more… Blu (10) - Out Of The Blu(CD, Album) Motown 314 530 385-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
John "Jubu" Smith - Do Or Die album art Ant Banks Do Or Die (as John (Jubu) Smith) Ant Banks - Do Or Die (Album) Jive US 1995 Sell This Version
John "Jubu" Smith - Panther - The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Various Stand Various - Panther - The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album, Comp) Mercury Canada 1995 Sell This Version
98112-2 John "Jubu" Smith - Ever Since You Went Away album art Art N' Soul Art N' Soul - Ever Since You Went Away(CD, Single) Big Beat, Atlantic 98112-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
07863 66487-2 John "Jubu" Smith - New Beginning album art SWV What's It Gonna Be (as James T. Smith) SWV - New Beginning(CD, Album) RCA 07863 66487-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
UPTD-53004 John "Jubu" Smith - Moods...Moments album art Monifah Jesus Is Love (as John Smith) Monifah - Moods...Moments(CD) Uptown Records, Universal Records UPTD-53004 US 1996 Sell This Version
John "Jubu" Smith - Groovy Day album art Thomas Helmig Thomas Helmig - Groovy Day (Album) BMG Denmark, RCA Europe 1996 Sell This Version
John "Jubu" Smith - Message To The Black Man album art Askari X Askari X - Message To The Black Man (Album) Slow Motion Records US 1995 Sell This Version