Buddy Spicher

Real Name:
Norman Keith Spicher
Profile:
American country and bluegrass fiddle player.
Born : July 28, 1938 in DuBois, Pennsylvania.

Most known as a Nashville Tennessee session musician and member of Area Code 615, the progressive country outfit formed out of Bob Dylan's 'Nashville Skyline' recording sessions.

He began touring in the late 1950s with Audrey Williams and later with Hank Snow. He was a member of bluegrass band the Charles River Valley Boys and Texas swing outfit Asleep at the Wheel.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SLD-8019, ST-92065 Buddy Spicher - Nashville Fiddles Volume One album art Nashville Fiddles, Buddy Spicher Nashville Fiddles, Buddy Spicher - Nashville Fiddles Volume One (Album) Little Darlin' SLD-8019, ST-92065 US 1969 Sell This Version
FF 021 Buddy Spicher - American Sampler album art Buddy Spicher American Sampler(LP, Album) Flying Fish (2) FF 021 US 1976 Sell This Version
SNTF 741 Buddy Spicher - Buddies album art Buddy Spicher & Buddy Emmons Buddy Spicher & Buddy Emmons - Buddies (Album) Sonet Productions Ltd. SNTF 741 UK 1977 Sell This Version
DD 102 Buddy Spicher - Yesterday And Today album art Buddy Spicher And Friends* Yesterday And Today (Album) Direct-Disk Labs DD 102 US 1977 Sell This Version
FF 065 Buddy Spicher - Me And My Heroes album art Buddy Spicher Me And My Heroes(LP, Album) Flying Fish (2) FF 065 US 1978 Sell This Version
FF-073, 073 Buddy Spicher - Nashville Jam album art Vassar Clements, Doug Jernigan, Jesse McReynolds, Buddy Spicher Vassar Clements, Doug Jernigan, Jesse McReynolds, Buddy Spicher - Nashville Jam (Album) Flying Fish (2), Stony Plain Records FF-073, 073 US 1979 Sell This Version
CMH-9025 Buddy Spicher - The Great American Fiddle Collection album art Buddy Spicher & Benny Martin Buddy Spicher & Benny Martin - The Great American Fiddle Collection(2xLP, Album, Gat) CMH Records CMH-9025 US 1980 Sell This Version
FF 278 Buddy Spicher - Fiddle Classics Volume One album art Buddy Spicher Fiddle Classics Volume One(LP, Album) Flying Fish (2) FF 278 US 1983 Sell This Version
001 Buddy Spicher - I'll Be There album art Karen Pendley With Vern Gosdin And Buddy Spicher Karen Pendley With Vern Gosdin And Buddy Spicher - I'll Be There(CD, Album) Joyner Records 001 US 1997 Sell This Version
400104 Buddy Spicher - Rags To Waltzes album art Buddy Spicher Rags To Waltzes(CDr, Album) Secter Records 400104 US 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-968 Buddy Spicher - Sweet Sauce album art The Family Jewels (2) Featuring Hal Rugg - Buddy Spicher The Family Jewels (2) Featuring Hal Rugg - Buddy Spicher - Sweet Sauce Agape (4) 45-968 US 1972 Sell This Version
WT 004 Buddy Spicher - The Touch of the Master's Hand b/w Fiddle Convention album art Buddy Spicher, Howard Walker (6) Buddy Spicher, Howard Walker (6) - The Touch of the Master's Hand b/w Fiddle Convention(7") Walking Tree Records WT 004 US 1981 Sell This Version

Compilations

PRCV 105 Buddy Spicher - Platinum Fiddle And Golden Strings album art Buddy Spicher Platinum Fiddle And Golden Strings (Comp) Little Darlin' Special Products PRCV 105 UK 1979 Sell This Version