Arthur Clarke

Real Name:
Arthur F. Clarke
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist born in Birmingham, Alabama, USA. Best known under the nickname "Babe". Brother of Pete Clark (2) and Richard Clarke (5). Died January 7, 1992 in East Brunswick, New Jersey, at age 67.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

MGN 1024 Arthur Clarke - Dance Bash album art Johnny Hodges Johnny Hodges - Dance Bash (Album) Norgran Records MGN 1024 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-682 Arthur Clarke - Slide Trombone Featuring Lawrence Brown album art Lawrence Brown Lawrence Brown - Slide Trombone Featuring Lawrence Brown (Album) Clef Records MG C-682 US 1955 Sell This Version
EP N-118 Arthur Clarke - Dance Bash #2 album art Johnny Hodges Johnny Hodges - Dance Bash #2 (EP) Norgran Records EP N-118 US 1955 Sell This Version
REP 3210 Arthur Clarke - The Uptown album art Cannonball Adderley Cannonball Adderley - The Uptown (EP) Riverside Records REP 3210 France 1960 Sell This Version
RLP 9397 Arthur Clarke - A Jazz Version Of Kean album art The Riverside Jazz Stars Featuring Blue Mitchell, Jimmy Heath And The Bobby Timmons Trio The Riverside Jazz Stars Featuring Blue Mitchell, Jimmy Heath And The Bobby Timmons Trio - A Jazz Version Of Kean (Album) Riverside Records RLP 9397 US 1961 Sell This Version
RLP 377 Arthur Clarke - African Waltz album art Cannonball Adderley And His Orchestra Cannonball Adderley And His Orchestra - African Waltz (Album) Riverside Records RLP 377 US 1961 Sell This Version
RLP 411 Arthur Clarke - Letter From Home album art Eddie Jefferson Eddie Jefferson - Letter From Home (Album) Riverside Records RLP 411 US 1962 Sell This Version
RLP 429 Arthur Clarke - Big Bags album art Milt Jackson Orchestra Milt Jackson Orchestra - Big Bags (Album) Riverside Records RLP 429 US 1962 Sell This Version
1463 Arthur Clarke - A Change Is Gonna Come album art Brother Jack McDuff Brother Jack McDuff - A Change Is Gonna Come (Album) Atlantic 1463 US 1966 Sell This Version
V6-8771 Arthur Clarke - Goodies album art George Benson George Benson - Goodies (Album) Verve Records V6-8771 US 1968 Sell This Version
SP 3010, LP-2010 Arthur Clarke - Soul Machine album art Richard Barbary Richard Barbary - Soul Machine (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records, CTI Records SP 3010, LP-2010 US 1968 Sell This Version
SP 4020 Arthur Clarke - Tell It Like It Is album art George Benson George Benson - Tell It Like It Is (Album) A&M Records, CTI Records SP 4020 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
WS 1834 Arthur Clarke - Fat Albert Rotunda album art Herbie Hancock Herbie Hancock - Fat Albert Rotunda (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records, Warner Bros. Records WS 1834 US 1969 Sell This Version
CTI 1002 Arthur Clarke - Crying Song album art Hubert Laws Hubert Laws - Crying Song (Album) CTI Records CTI 1002 US 1969 Sell This Version
BDS-5051, BDS 5051 Arthur Clarke - Street Man album art Barry Goldberg Barry Goldberg - Street Man (Album) Buddah Records, Buddah Records BDS-5051, BDS 5051 US 1969 Sell This Version
SD 1559 Arthur Clarke - Jazz Super Hits - Volume II album art Various A Change Is Gonna Come Various - Jazz Super Hits - Volume II (Comp) Atlantic SD 1559 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
CST 9000 Arthur Clarke - Hermeto album art Hermeto Pascoal Hermeto Pascoal - Hermeto (Album) Cobblestone CST 9000 US 1970 Sell This Version
LSP-4444 Arthur Clarke - Weakness Is A Thing Called Man album art Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield - Weakness Is A Thing Called Man (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4444 US 1970 Sell This Version
LSP-4558 Arthur Clarke - Blues - And Then Some album art Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield - Blues - And Then Some(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP-4558 US 1971 Sell This Version
2356 021 Arthur Clarke - 12 Big Band Classics By 12 Classic Big Bands (Jazz Spectrum Vol. 19) album art Various Indiana Various - 12 Big Band Classics By 12 Classic Big Bands (Jazz Spectrum Vol. 19)(LP, Comp) Metro Records 2356 021 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
SD 1629 Arthur Clarke - Movin' On album art Oscar Brown, Jr.* Oscar Brown, Jr.* - Movin' On (Album) Atlantic SD 1629 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
6369 421 Arthur Clarke - Soul Is... Pretty Purdie album art Pretty Purdie* Song For Aretha and 1 more… Pretty Purdie* - Soul Is... Pretty Purdie (Album) Flying Dutchman 6369 421 Barbados 1972 Sell This Version
GX 01-594 Arthur Clarke - Black Heat album art Black Heat Black Heat - Black Heat (Album) Atlantic GX 01-594 Mexico 1972 Sell This Version
GM 504 Arthur Clarke - Joy Of Cookin' album art Joe Thomas Joe Thomas - Joy Of Cookin' (Album) Groove Merchant, GMI Records (4) GM 504 US 1972 Sell This Version
MSLP-4677 Arthur Clarke - Bitter Sweet album art The Main Ingredient The Main Ingredient - Bitter Sweet (Album) RCA Victor MSLP-4677 Australia 1972 Sell This Version