Jeannot Rabeson

Real Name:
Jean-Bernard Rabeson
Profile:
Madagascan jazz artist and pianist, born in August 1936 in Antananarivo (Madagascar). Soloist pianist and conductor, also sideman for jazz singers. He died in 2017, at 81 years old.
Jean Rabeson was married to Lalao and is the father of Tony Rabeson, Ella Rabeson and Josee Rabeson.

He made his musical debut as a singer, at a very young age; at about eight years old, he participated in a radio program called "Half Hour of Amateurs" on the radio in Antananarivo, then Tananarive, capital of Madagascar. From a musicians family, he formed with his brothers the group "Les Frères Rabeson" who toured in Madagascar and also accompanied Louis Rasoanaivo, their uncle.
In 1963 Rabeson left Madagascar to live in France. There he toured and played with many musicians of French variété, like Maxim Saury, Patricia Lebeugle or Guy Laffite, and also played jazz in clubs alongside artists such as Michel de Villers. He played many famous jazz festivals including Marciac or Montauban.
In the early 1970s, he moved to Reunion where he formed a trio with bassist Pierre Sim and his son, drummer Tony Rabeson, and then returned to Paris in 1978.

Although he began his career very early, he did not record much under his own name. His first solo album was "Premier Rendez-Vous" released in 2000, at the age of 64.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a4186509]

Artist

Jeannot Rabeson Discography Tracks

Albums

JAR 64202 Jeannot Rabeson - Premier Rendez-Vous album art Jeanot Rabeson* Premier Rendez-Vous(CD) Jazz Aux Remparts JAR 64202 France 2000 Sell This Version
696 2 Jeannot Rabeson - Special Meetings album art Jeanot Rabeson* Special Meetings(CD, Album) Black And Blue 696 2 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

R 653 Jeannot Rabeson - Matokia / Vavaka Mangina / Jereo Ange / Ny Fitia  album art Lalao Accompagnée Par Jeannot Rabeson Et Son Trio* Lalao Accompagnée Par Jeannot Rabeson Et Son Trio* - Matokia / Vavaka Mangina / Jereo Ange / Ny Fitia (7", EP) Ravinala R 653 Madagascar Unknown Sell This Version
460.690 Jeannot Rabeson - Eugenie / C'est Mon Beguin album art Jean Rabeson* Eugenie / C'est Mon Beguin(7", Single) Discomad 460.690 Madagascar Unknown Sell This Version