Augustus Pablo

Augustus Pablo

Real Name:
Horace Swaby
Profile:
Jamaican reggae keyboards and melodica player.
Born : June 21, 1954 in St. Andrew, Jamaica.
Died : May 18, 1999 in Kingston, Jamaica.

Pablo is probably best known for his melodica playing. He ran Rockers, Message & Pablo Int. labels.
A 'PABLO' tag etched in the run-out area of Jamaican records often refers to Augustus Pablo productions, however a similar etching on pressings from Dynamic Sounds Recording Co. Ltd. would indicate mastering engineer Pablo (77) instead.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Augustus Pablo Discography

Albums

ST 11213, ST-11214 Augustus Pablo This Is Augustus Pablo (Album) Kaya Records (2), Kaya Records (2) ST 11213, ST-11214 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
STAR LP 004 Augustus Pablo Ital Dub (Album) Starapple STAR LP 004 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
NW 003 Augustus Pablo Thriller (Album) Nationwide NW 003 UK 1975 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo King Tubbys Meets Rockers Uptown (Album) Yard Music none Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo Made Uptown Jamaica Express DJ Only Aka King Tubbys Meets Rockers Uptown(LP, Album, W/Lbl) Not On Label none Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo East Of The River Nile (Album) Message none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo Africa Must Be Free By 1983 (Dub) (Album) Rockers International none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
GREL 8 Augustus Pablo Original Rockers (Album) Shanachie GREL 8 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Shanachie-43001 Augustus Pablo Rockers Meets King Tubbys In A Fire House (Album) Shanachie Shanachie-43001 US 1980 Sell This Version
AALP: 25, AALP 25 Augustus Pablo Dubbing In A Africa (Album) Abraham, Abraham AALP: 25, AALP 25 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
RP011 STEREO Augustus Pablo Earth Rightful Ruler: Emperor Haile Selassie I (Album) Message RP011 STEREO Jamaica 1982 Sell This Version
AL 8307 Augustus Pablo King David's Melody (Album, Comp) Alligator Records AL 8307 US 1983 Sell This Version
250-07-001 Augustus Pablo Rising Sun (Album) Greensleeves Records 250-07-001 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
SH 1009 Augustus Pablo Rockers Come East (Album) Message SH 1009 UK 1987 Sell This Version
A23U-37 Augustus Pablo & Rockers International Augustus Pablo & Rockers International - Rockers Story(LP) NEC Avenue A23U-37 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo One Step Dub (Album) Rockers none Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
GREL 109 Augustus Pablo Eastman Dub (Album) RAS Records Inc. GREL 109 UK 1988 Sell This Version
shanachie 43076 Augustus Pablo Blowing With The Wind (Album) Message shanachie 43076 US 1990 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo Raggamuffin Dub(LP) Rockers International none Jamaica 1990 Sell This Version
Shanachie 43085 Augustus Pablo Pablo Meets Mr. Bassie : Original Rockers Vol. 2 (Album) Shanachie Shanachie 43085 US 1991 Sell This Version
CDRP 003 Augustus Pablo Live In Tokyo Japan (CD) Rockers Production, Rockers International CDRP 003 Jamaica 1991 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo And Junior Delgado Augustus Pablo And Junior Delgado - Showcase(LP, Album) Message none Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
RCD 002 Augustus Pablo Rockers Dub Store 90's (Album) Rockers International, RAS Records Inc. RCD 002 US 1993 Sell This Version
RCD 001 Augustus Pablo Heartical Chart Rockers International RCD 001 US 1993 Sell This Version
CDRP 018 Augustus Pablo Rockers Beat Street Dub (Album) Jet Star Records CDRP 018 Europe 1999 Sell This Version